progettazione esecutiva

English translation: final design/construction design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:progettazione esecutiva
English translation:final design/construction design
Entered by: Graham Clarke

14:36 Jan 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Italian term or phrase: progettazione esecutiva
I'm translating a lease which contains a schedule describing some works that the lessor will do adapt the premises to the lessee's needs. One of the initial stages is "progettazione esecutiva" followed by the actual carrying out of the works.
Richard Boyce
"final design" or "construction design"
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. All comments were appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"final design" or "construction design"
Graham Clarke
4(final) building plan
Don Green
4for construction
DDim
4execution planning (stage)
Robert Tucker
3prime contractor
cjohnstone
4 -1conceptual design
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conceptual design


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  oldnick: con l'esecutivo si puo' fare i lavori
22 mins
  -> probabilmente hai ragione. Eurodic non è certo infallibile...

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"final design" or "construction design"


Explanation:
*

Graham Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. All comments were appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Bergamin: better construction design
21 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prime contractor


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(final) building plan


Explanation:
In this case a final (esecutiva) building plan. Oldnick's comment is correct.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
execution planning (stage)


Explanation:
Preparation of technical drawings and written documents for erection procedures etc

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for construction


Explanation:
Sto lavorando adesso con una direzione lavori inglese. Sui disegni "esecutivi", cioe' validi per la costruzione si mette il timbro "for construction".


DDim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search