KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bilico

English translation: trailer / semitrailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bilico
English translation:trailer / semitrailer
Entered by: cleobella

19:17 Mar 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Steel frames
Italian term or phrase: bilico
Costruzioni in acciaio ma stavolta c'entrano i veicoli.

"Resa: franco ns stabilimento caricato su containers open-top o bilici di vs fornitura."

Grazie mille! Giuro che è l'ultima domanda per questo lavoro!
cleobella
Italy
trailer
Explanation:
O anche semi trailer in funzione del tipo di rimorchio/camion
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
I suspected it... Thanks a lot to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trailer
Sergio Scotti
4 +1bascule
Jennifer Baker
4charging car
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bascule


Explanation:
bascule tub

Jennifer Baker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trailer


Explanation:
O anche semi trailer in funzione del tipo di rimorchio/camion

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
I suspected it... Thanks a lot to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Clarke: I would certainly use "trailer" rather than jajd or Gian's suggestions. which don't sound quite right
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  bistefano: Yes, il "bilico" è un camion articolato per trasporti eccezionali
1 day22 hrs
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charging car


Explanation:
vedi glossario

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463