KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

troncatrice a pendolo

English translation: pendulum cross cut saw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:troncatrice a pendolo
English translation:pendulum cross cut saw
Entered by: Alberto Franci

16:07 Mar 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / woodworking
Italian term or phrase: troncatrice a pendolo
woodworking machinery
xxxwlp
pendulum cross cut saw / pendulum circular saw
Explanation:

it is a circular saw to cut off wood profiles, boards an so on

see also a loto of hits under "pendulum cross cut saw" or "pendulum circular saw" in combination with wood



cordially


alberto
Selected response from:

Alberto Franci
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pendulum cross cut saw / pendulum circular saw
Alberto Franci
3pendulum cut-off machinehodierne


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pendulum cut-off machine


Explanation:
Ref: GDT but in the Founding, metallurgy section and not in the woodworking section, so I don't know whether it is what you're looking for.

Website referred to below states: PTS Pendulum / Swing arm Cutoff
PTS Series Swing Frame Cut-off Machine for suspension over the part to be cut.



    Reference: http://www.sawyerandsmith.com
hodierne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pendulum cross cut saw / pendulum circular saw


Explanation:

it is a circular saw to cut off wood profiles, boards an so on

see also a loto of hits under "pendulum cross cut saw" or "pendulum circular saw" in combination with wood



cordially


alberto

Alberto Franci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
1 hr

agree  hodierne
2 hrs