KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

somma urgenza

English translation: "emergency works extremely urgent"


13:39 Jul 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: somma urgenza
Used in describing emergency works (e.g. flood containment) but what exactly does it mean?
From the curriculum of a civil engineer:
Opere di contenimento fluviali – somma urgenza alluvione
Marie-Hélène Hayles
English translation:"emergency works extremely urgent"
Explanation:
it means that they are extremely urgent and this is necessary to present an expert report (perizia):"Per i lavori dichiarati urgenti una perizia almeno sommaria delle opere urgenti da farsi e della relativa spesa dovrà essere trasmessa al Sindaco ed alla Giunta comunale unitamente al processo verbale". That is the kind of work done by this engineer.
Selected response from:

Cécile Lambert
Grading comment
"Emergency works" fitted in best with the format, so it's what I used. Thanks to all for responding.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extremely urgent flood containment works
Gian
4"emergency works extremely urgent"
Cécile Lambert
3 +1high flood riskhirselina


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high flood risk


Explanation:
"somma urgenza" means that there is an extremely high risk (here flood risk)

fino allo scorso anno la difesa della costa veniva fatta per interventi di somma urgenza, cioè solo sui punti dove si determinava una necessità urgente e in qualche modo una sorta di calamità, ad esempio per i concessionari di spiaggia.

http://www.consiglio.marche.it/attivita'_consiliare/lavori_in_aula/sedute/scheda.php?seduta=173&start=15

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 14:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per \"Opere di contenimento fluviali\" : \"river containment works\" is one possibility

www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk/Navigate/minutes.nsf/ 0/6021d010603f96a6802567990052890f?OpenDocument - 35k

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Lupi: totally agree
18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"emergency works extremely urgent"


Explanation:
it means that they are extremely urgent and this is necessary to present an expert report (perizia):"Per i lavori dichiarati urgenti una perizia almeno sommaria delle opere urgenti da farsi e della relativa spesa dovrà essere trasmessa al Sindaco ed alla Giunta comunale unitamente al processo verbale". That is the kind of work done by this engineer.



    Reference: http://www.comune.camerota.sa.it/regolamento%20llpp6.htm
Cécile Lambert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Emergency works" fitted in best with the format, so it's what I used. Thanks to all for responding.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extremely urgent flood containment works


Explanation:
penso che i lavori siano urgenti al fine di contenere i danni dell'alluvione

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
15 mins