KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

chiodi a sparo

English translation: poweder actuated nails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chiodi a sparo
English translation:poweder actuated nails

12:33 Aug 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Metal framework
Italian term or phrase: chiodi a sparo
Si tratta di strutture metalliche per edilizia.

"La lamiera è fissata alle travi in acciaio sottostanti mediante viti automaschianti o autofilettanti o chiodi a sparo."

Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi aiuto.
cleobella
Italy
poweder actuated nails
Explanation:
qui la polvere (da sparo) ti da la soluzione. Fasteners è un nome troppo generico e significa qualunque cosa che serva a essere fissata a un'altra. (viti, chiodi, ribattini, fascette)
Vedi il sito e gli attrezzi.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all. I wish I could grade both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poweder actuated nails
Vittorio Preite
5fastener nails
oldnick


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fastener nails


Explanation:
decking fastener
Decking Fasteners
For attaching metal deck to bar joist and structural steel

guarda il sito Hilti.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-10 08:05:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WITH REFERENCE TO THE ANSWER BELOW, IT IS TOOL THAT IS POWDER ACTUATED, AND IT BY EXPLODING POWDER IT DISCHARGES THE NAIL.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-10 08:07:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CI HO PROVATO AD ESSERE PIU SPECIFICO ED HO PROPOSTO FASTENER NAIL, NOT SIMPLU FASTN...ER, CMQ


    Reference: http://www.us.hilti.com/holus/modules/prcat/prca_navigation....
oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poweder actuated nails


Explanation:
qui la polvere (da sparo) ti da la soluzione. Fasteners è un nome troppo generico e significa qualunque cosa che serva a essere fissata a un'altra. (viti, chiodi, ribattini, fascette)
Vedi il sito e gli attrezzi.


    Reference: http://www.toolup.com/CategorySearchxaxNodexbx10230.html
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all. I wish I could grade both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: powder ...
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
6 days