International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fermo lavori

English translation: works stoppage time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fermo lavori
English translation:works stoppage time

14:54 Aug 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Metal framework
Italian term or phrase: fermo lavori
Ancora strutture metalliche per edilizia.

"In caso di sospensioni o slittamento del programma lavori non dovuno a ns colpa, i pagamenti seguiranno le scadenze come da programma lavori oltre ad una penale del 16% per oneri di fermo lavori."

Esiste un termine tecnico/specifico oppure si deve spiegare il tutto?
Ho pensato da 'idle time' ma non mi sembra appropriato per questo contesto.

Grazie sin d'ora per il prezioso aiuto.
cleobella
Italy
works stoppage time
Explanation:
One suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-09 15:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One example:
halted Saturday after 12,000 employees went on strike to protest planned cost-cutting measures, the carmaker\'s works council said. The work stoppage halted the ...
uk.biz.yahoo.com/040711/323/exrkp.html
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3works stoppage time
Jean Martin
4downtime
oldnick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
works stoppage time


Explanation:
One suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-09 15:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One example:
halted Saturday after 12,000 employees went on strike to protest planned cost-cutting measures, the carmaker\'s works council said. The work stoppage halted the ...
uk.biz.yahoo.com/040711/323/exrkp.html

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: I would say "work stoppage time", no 's'
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gmel117608
6 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downtime


Explanation:
time during which production is stopped especially during setup for an operation or when making repairs. stoppage makes me think of strikes, but not necessarily

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7