KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

griglia parapassero

English translation: bird screen

13:24 Oct 20, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: griglia parapassero
roofing term - richiamando l'aria piu fresca attraverso le griglie parapassero in gronda.
This is a grill put on the ends of tiles to stop sparrows nesting in the eaves, I presume. Does anybody know what it could be called in English?
Juliet Halewood
English translation:bird screen
Explanation:
Searching "bird screen" you can find a lot of information, it's probably quite generic but it fits also for roofings.

Bird Screen: wire mesh used to prevent birds from entering the building through ventilators, louvers, or other openings. (See Insect Screen.)
Selected response from:

sonia parpi
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bird screen
sonia parpi
4sparrow-guard grid
Science451
3bird comb
Jean Martin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bird comb


Explanation:
This would seem to fit the bill. Lots of google hits for bird comb, designed to stop birds nesting under the eaves.
E.g. "Remove and refit first row of tiles to install eaves tray system to carry ... If
requested, supply and fit optional Bird Comb to prevent nesting in exposed areas"

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bird screen


Explanation:
Searching "bird screen" you can find a lot of information, it's probably quite generic but it fits also for roofings.

Bird Screen: wire mesh used to prevent birds from entering the building through ventilators, louvers, or other openings. (See Insect Screen.)


    Reference: http://www.ballendorfer.com/glossary/glossaryB.htm
sonia parpi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
7 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sparrow-guard grid


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:-XIia12rrpIJ:www.gutta.i...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39