KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

muri di contenimento a gravità

English translation: gravity retaining wall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:muri di contenimento a gravità
English translation:gravity retaining wall
Entered by: Michele Fauble

21:28 Oct 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: muri di contenimento a gravità
From a building patent application.
Alexander Chisholm
gravity retaining wall
Explanation:
GRETA analyses the stability of a gravity retaining wall and determines the bending moments and shear forces within the wall. ...
www.oasys-software.com/product/geo/geo/greta.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-29 21:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'gravity retaining walls\'

... and sea works article The solution initially favoured, and indeed predominant for many years, was that of the simple gravity retaining wall, capable of holding ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article?tocId=9063302

... A gravity retaining wall must have sufficient weight and width or be otherwise supported so that it does not overturn or slide forward due to external forces ...
www.webtecgeos.com/TerraCell/Tcell_RetWall/default.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 24 mins (2004-10-31 19:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retaining Walls

Retaining walls are structures built for the purpose of stabilizing very steep slopes using minimal land area. A common example is to infill the side of a hill to build or widen a road. The slope created is so steep as to be unstable and requires a retaining wall to prevent slope failure.
There are two basic types of retaining walls:

A CANTILEVER retaining wall is usually made of reinforced concrete and acts as a structural member.

A GRAVITY retaining wall has a vertical or near vertical face and its ability to retain soil behind it depends upon gravity (its own weight). This type of wall is usually composed of unreinforced concrete or soil.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 26 mins (2004-10-31 19:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.webtecgeos.com/TerraGrid/default.htm
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gravity retaining wall
Michele Fauble
5 -1concrete retaining wall
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
concrete retaining wall


Explanation:
It is not literally translated, but normally in enginnering terms is often related to concrete walls



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 45 mins (2004-10-31 09:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most porbably Alexander\'s term relates to the Michele\'s translation, and when I consulted it with my husband (civil engineer working for road & structures projects sinse 20 years now in many countries) he said that when they refer to concrete retaining walls when it is up to slopes and similar structures. So, my translation ( I am sure about it) it is not mistaken, it is an other option: at the moment I am involved in translation of Bill of Quantities for similar works for an EC - funded project and this item is defined as such. Again this is an other option and the engineers are th eones to then specify which precise kind of \"muro di gravita`\" is to be used. However, may be Alexander can specify and chose the right translation in accordance to what his context is.

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: Costruzione di muri di contenimento a gravità in acciaio. www.tomatsrl.it/c_metalliche.htm . A 'gravity retaining wall' is a specific type of retaining wall, hence 'a gravità' in Italian and 'gravity' in English. See references.
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gravity retaining wall


Explanation:
GRETA analyses the stability of a gravity retaining wall and determines the bending moments and shear forces within the wall. ...
www.oasys-software.com/product/geo/geo/greta.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-29 21:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'gravity retaining walls\'

... and sea works article The solution initially favoured, and indeed predominant for many years, was that of the simple gravity retaining wall, capable of holding ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article?tocId=9063302

... A gravity retaining wall must have sufficient weight and width or be otherwise supported so that it does not overturn or slide forward due to external forces ...
www.webtecgeos.com/TerraCell/Tcell_RetWall/default.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 24 mins (2004-10-31 19:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retaining Walls

Retaining walls are structures built for the purpose of stabilizing very steep slopes using minimal land area. A common example is to infill the side of a hill to build or widen a road. The slope created is so steep as to be unstable and requires a retaining wall to prevent slope failure.
There are two basic types of retaining walls:

A CANTILEVER retaining wall is usually made of reinforced concrete and acts as a structural member.

A GRAVITY retaining wall has a vertical or near vertical face and its ability to retain soil behind it depends upon gravity (its own weight). This type of wall is usually composed of unreinforced concrete or soil.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 26 mins (2004-10-31 19:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.webtecgeos.com/TerraGrid/default.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks.