International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sovraverniciatura

English translation: recoating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sovraverniciatura
English translation:recoating
Entered by: Manuela Bongioanni

22:46 Dec 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: sovraverniciatura
IL testo è una prescrizione tecnica per la verniciatura.
Si parla di "tempo minimo di sovraverniciatura" dicendo che è di tot. ore a una data temperatura.

Grazie per ogni suggerimento!
Manuela Bongioanni
recoating
Explanation:
I have just referred to two tins of paint in my cupboard. One says "allow two hours between coats" the other "can be recoated after two hours".
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4recoating
Russell Jones
4overvarnishing
swisstell


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recoating


Explanation:
I have just referred to two tins of paint in my cupboard. One says "allow two hours between coats" the other "can be recoated after two hours".

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 524
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: And recoat is also the term used for varnish.
6 mins

agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs

agree  Laura Lucardini
8 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
21 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overvarnishing


Explanation:
[PDF] Marabu
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... UVFM 910 Printing Varnish Glossy printing varnish suited for a complete
or only partial overvarnishing of sheets printed with UVFM. ...
www.marabu-inks.com/download/JB4BCf.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

The Original Letterheads Web Site--Lee Littlewoods paper on Decals - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... paper. This explains why people always say,“Where’d you get the decals?”
while you’re overvarnishing some window lettering. ...
www.theletterheads.com/glawson/decalomaniac.html - 31k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Carolina Inks, Limited - Products - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... characteristics include excellent rub and mechanical resistance and produce a variety
of finishes either directly or by subsequent overvarnishing or lamination ...
www.carolinainks.com/page3.php - 8k


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22