KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

puntale rinforzato in acciaio

English translation: (reinforced) steel toe cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:puntale rinforzato in acciaio
English translation:(reinforced) steel toe cap
Entered by: Cristina Mazzucchelli

09:34 Feb 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Health and Safety Plan
Italian term or phrase: puntale rinforzato in acciaio
sto facendo la revisione di un health and safety plan...
il traduttore ha chiamato il puntale rinforzato in acciaio delle safety shoes "steel toe puff"...ma non rende l'idea del rinforzato!

su internet ho trovato "stiffened steel toe puff"

do you think it can work here?

Many thanks

C.
Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
(reinforced) steel toe cap
Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Boots to have a mid-sole steel plate. 13. (a) Safety Shoes With protective steel toe-cap reinforced to 200 joules with a cushioned heel. ...
www.northdown.gov.uk/uploads/ docs/07%20-%20Protective%20Clothing.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 09:40:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steel toe cap reinforcement
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(reinforced) steel toe capxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1steel toe cap
Vittorio Preite
4(boots) stiffened with steel toe puff
Rita Bandinelli
4steel reinforced toesMichele Fauble


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(reinforced) steel toe cap


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Boots to have a mid-sole steel plate. 13. (a) Safety Shoes With protective steel toe-cap reinforced to 200 joules with a cushioned heel. ...
www.northdown.gov.uk/uploads/ docs/07%20-%20Protective%20Clothing.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 09:40:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steel toe cap reinforcement

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone
42 mins

agree  Vittorio Preite: scusa CMJ, non avevo visto il tuo contributo
44 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(boots) stiffened with steel toe puff


Explanation:
....se la frase lo permette


    Reference: http://www.zemanshoe.com/footwear/encollection.php?kolekceid...
Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel reinforced toes


Explanation:
.. All Risk Level 1 safety shoes must have “steel reinforced toes” with insteps, and bear the official stamp of approval from the American National ...
www.cjpia.org/resources/documents/Footwear.doc

.. steel-toed safety shoes or boots. There are no approved ANSI standards for ... The entire toe box and insole are reinforced with steel (or similar), and ...
www.ehss.vt.edu/Programs/ OSD/PPE/Appendices/appendixd.pdf

... Approved Safety Shoes:. 1. Steel Toe Shoes 2. Composite Toe Shoes
www.iam-boeing.com/cfm/hsi/programs/hsi_safety_shoe.cfm

. Depending on the activity, safety shoes with steel toes may be required. ... and a metal or reinforced insole to protect from punctures. ...
www.radford.edu/~fac-man/Safety/ppe/p_f.htm



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel toe cap


Explanation:
si chiama così, lascia perdere il rinforzato, il "cap" serve da protezione e rinforzo, altrimenti se metti anche "strenghtened" in inglese si chiedereanno di che diavolo si tratti

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: no problemo
15 mins