KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

s.l.p. - superficie lorda di pavimento

English translation: GFA - Gross Floor Area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:s.l.p. - superficie lorda di pavimento
English translation:GFA - Gross Floor Area
Entered by: cathsal

11:03 Feb 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: s.l.p. - superficie lorda di pavimento
From a construction brochure:
"il centro si svilupperà su cinque livelli e avrà una s.l.p. di circa 67.800 mq, oltre a gallerie, spazi pubblici (piazze e uffici), parcheggi per circa 87.800 mq e un giardino pensile in copertura della superficie di circa 10.450 mq"
I thought "s.l.p." might be the same as "Total surface area" but in this case it seems to be just a part of the total surface area. I'm confused! Thanks...
cathsal
Italy
GFA - Gross Floor Area
Explanation:
I've come across this before.
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! Catherine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1GFA - Gross Floor AreaJane Griffiths
4GFA - gross floor area
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GFA - Gross Floor Area


Explanation:
I've come across this before.


    Reference: http://www.tefma.com/infoservices/benchmarking/areas/index.j...
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! Catherine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GFA - gross floor area


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.tefma.com/infoservices/benchmarking/areas/index.j...
Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian