KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fiamme libere

English translation: open flames


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fiamme libere
English translation:open flames
Entered by: Michele Fauble

11:30 Feb 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fiamme libere
come lo si scriverebbe in un segnale di pericolo
Mattia
open flames
Explanation:
FIRE CODE REGULATION OF OPEN FLAMES AND BURNING. ... F-401.1 Scope: The following provisions
shall control open flames, fire and burning on all premises. ...
inet.baycitymi.org/fire/ Regulation%20of%20Open%20Flames.html
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti voi!
CIAO!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4open flamesMichele Fauble
5 +2naked flames
Sonia Hill


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
open flames


Explanation:
FIRE CODE REGULATION OF OPEN FLAMES AND BURNING. ... F-401.1 Scope: The following provisions
shall control open flames, fire and burning on all premises. ...
inet.baycitymi.org/fire/ Regulation%20of%20Open%20Flames.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti voi!
CIAO!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Antonella Andreella
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  cathsal
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Mazzucchelli
1 hr
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
naked flames


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2005-02-17 15:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] VINOPOLIS PRODUCTION GUIDELINES
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... be provided to cover the cables in order to prevent a trip hazard. Mechanical protection
should be provided in public areas. CANDLES/NAKED FLAMES No candles or ...
www.vinopolis.co.uk/PRODUCTIONGUIDELINES2004d.pdf - Pagine simili

snufftaking - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Clear evidence, not of a health hazard, but of duplicitous ... (Even though the UK Government
still ... Because the danger of naked flames in coal mines prevented ...
www.snuffbox.org.uk/ - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Signs - Fire Health Safety - LA Office UK - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 1.05. 687201, Caution Overhead Hazard W032SAV, £1.40. £1.05. 687244, ... 2.42. 687538,
Smoking & Naked Flames Prohib P090PVC, £3.57. £2.68. 362178, ...
www.laoffice.co.uk/Fire-Health/Signs.htm - 101k - 15 feb 2005 - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs