KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

norcineria

English translation: pork-butchery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:norcineria
English translation:pork-butchery
Entered by: Christina Townsend

14:02 Dec 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: norcineria
"comprende l’esposizione di strumenti, attrezzature e immagini d’epoca, con un percorso suddiviso in due sezioni, dall’arte della **norcineria** alle fasi della lavorazione e della salatura delle carni"

I think this can be called "pork-butchery" but does anyone know of a more attractive way of phrasing it which might sound better for copy purposes?! Thanks in advance for all suggestions!
Christina Townsend
pork-butchery
Explanation:
I can't really think of a better way of phrasing it than "pork-butchery", which I think sounds fine. It is also the translation given in my dictionary (Garzanti)

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Grading comment
Given the context I think this is the one that best fits the bill! Thanks to all for the suggestions
Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pork-butchery
Lindsay Watts
5 +1Traditional Pork butchers from Norcia / Traditional style pork from Norcia (see comments below)
Aquamarine76
5charcuterie
Catherine Bolton
4delicatessen shop
Vittorio Preite


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Traditional Pork butchers from Norcia / Traditional style pork from Norcia (see comments below)


Explanation:
A norcineria is, literally, "a place that fixes pork in the classic style of Norcia," the Umbrian town whose name is given to this method of "traditional pork products". If its the name of a shop I wouldnt translatate it, "Norcineria Bellini" for example...Our closest example to this would be a type of "Delicatessen" shop..but we must remember that it makes reference to pork meat products cured and produced in the style of Norcia (Italy) so not all Delicatessen products would fit this ...I wouldn't translate it and give an explanation, or use the above.

Also Traditional Norcia style pork products


    Reference: http://www.departures.com/bb/bb_0501_ilsimposio.html
    Reference: http://dias.aueb.gr/~p3960063/itacui.html
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pomiglia: It's the first thing that came to my mind: pork a la Norcia.
31 mins

neutral  Alfredo Tutino: nowadays, the meaning of the word is somewhat broader, however - and here... does "the art of the delicatessen shop" sound quite right to your ear? "norcineria" here means the art of the "norcino") who kills the pig and cuts its meat
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pork-butchery


Explanation:
I can't really think of a better way of phrasing it than "pork-butchery", which I think sounds fine. It is also the translation given in my dictionary (Garzanti)

Good luck!

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Given the context I think this is the one that best fits the bill! Thanks to all for the suggestions
Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Zambrini
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
5 hrs

agree  xxxsilvia b
1 day1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delicatessen shop


Explanation:
This name for a shop selling: salame, ham, cured pork products and the like, is used mainly in central Italy. Other regions use different names: salumeria, salumiere. It is not a butcher at all. It is a merchant in cpreserved meats. The nearest English equivalent would be: Delicatessen (Deli in the USA).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-12-19 14:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and the name comes originally form pork preserved meats from Norcia, in Umbria, but now it not limited to produce from Norcia.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Tutino: *norcineria* is also used for a slaughterhouse for pigs - so to speak; and, with a "slight" flight of fancy it might also be related to the "art" of cutting pork meat (more or less as yoo might say "l'arte della macelleria" (or, better, "del macellaio")
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charcuterie


Explanation:
If you want something a little fancier. You could put "from the art of making charcuterie to..." or something like that.

This is the definition from the first site listed below:

Charcuterie
Literally 'cooked meat' from the French 'char cuit'. Today it refers almost exclusively to cooked or processed pork sold by a charcutier; it includes items such as ham, sausages, terrines, and so on.

Otherwise, if you feel uncomfortable using a French term for an Italian museum, I'd put "the art of curing pork". The norcino is more than just a pork butcher, as he also cures the meet and, as Vittorio points out, can even be the one who sells the salami or ham!
This is the definition from De Mauro:

s.m. RE centr., per anton., chi per professione castra i maiali, li macella e ne lavora le carni per farne salumi | proprietario o gestore di una norcineria

Catherine


    Reference: http://www.porkpeople.com/cgi-local/glossarynew.cgi?showlett...
    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/74510
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Tutino: Your solutions are nice and elegant - but here they seem to separate cutting and curing in 2 different sections of the museum. Thus, I'd say that there is no alternative to the use of two separate words (one for cutting and one for curing)
35 mins