KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

Tagliata

English translation: (Tagliata) seared sliced steak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tagliata
English translation:(Tagliata) seared sliced steak
Entered by: Francesca Bricolo

08:05 Dec 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: Tagliata
Io ho pensato a *sliced scalded raw meat*, ma il problema è che poi per la grafica del listino, la traduzione è troppo lunga. Esiste un termine più breve per tagliata??
Grazie a tutti!
Francesca Bricolo
Italy
(seared) sliced steak
Explanation:
I usually use "sliced steak" for tagliata. If you want to refer to the way it is cooked perhaps "seared" is more used than "scalded" to describe the way the meat is sealed over a high heat/flame. As far as I am aware it is not usually raw-it is often served rare but sealed on the outside by searing.

web quotes:
"Table Top Steak for TWO- seared sliced steak and sliced vegetables..."
"Sliced Seared Fillet Steak Salad with Pickled Chicory"
Selected response from:

Christina Townsend
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tagliata
Silvia Baldi
3 +3(seared) sliced steak
Christina Townsend
4 +1cutlet
Lindsay Watts
4cut
Jo Macdonald
1Beef tagliata
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Beef tagliata


Explanation:
Why not just leave it as it is since it's the name of a dish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-22 08:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="beef tagliata"

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut


Explanation:

Hi Fran,
Cut is shortest but not very pretty imo

You could try:

meat slices

sliced meat

sliced (name of meat, beef, pork)




Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tagliata


Explanation:
Tagliata is not raw meat, and not necessarily beef. I think it's best to leave it in Italian, by now you find it very frequently in English menus.

Silvia Baldi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pluperfect: less is definitely more here
36 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Enza Longo
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Enza

agree  xxxsilvia b
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvia

agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 days1 min
  -> Grazie

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutlet


Explanation:
here's another possibility for you

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(seared) sliced steak


Explanation:
I usually use "sliced steak" for tagliata. If you want to refer to the way it is cooked perhaps "seared" is more used than "scalded" to describe the way the meat is sealed over a high heat/flame. As far as I am aware it is not usually raw-it is often served rare but sealed on the outside by searing.

web quotes:
"Table Top Steak for TWO- seared sliced steak and sliced vegetables..."
"Sliced Seared Fillet Steak Salad with Pickled Chicory"



    Reference: http://www.parkeastgrill.com/dinner.htm
    Reference: http://www.uktvfood.co.uk/index.cfm?uktv=recipes.recipe&iID=...
Christina Townsend
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Paliotti
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Paola!

agree  languagelearner: if you have to translate it, this is a good way to say it
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Collete!

agree  silvia tamanini: Yes, italian name + translation
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Silvia!