KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

scarsa lievitazione dell’impasto

English translation: insufficient leavening of the dough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scarsa lievitazione dell’impasto
English translation:insufficient leavening of the dough
Entered by: Rachel Fell

10:11 Feb 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary / leavening
Italian term or phrase: scarsa lievitazione dell’impasto
si parla di "rope spoilage"

Il rischio di alterazione è più frequentemente legato alle produzioni industriali nei periodi stagionali caratterizzati da elevate temperature ambientali ed è controllato con l’uso di conservanti. Spesso il fenomeno viene erroneamente attribuito ad una scarsa lievitazione dell’impasto.

I couldn't get anything which sounded authentic enough to get Google hits ... any ideas??
Anthony Green
Italy
insufficient leavening of the dough
Explanation:
something like that
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7insufficient leavening of the dough
Rachel Fell
3 +2under-risen dough
Daniela Zambrini
3insufficient proving / proofing
Derek Smith


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
scarsa lievitazione dell’impasto
insufficient leavening of the dough


Explanation:
something like that

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: sounds good!
2 mins
  -> Thank you Fiona:))

agree  languagelearner: that's what i would say, or else "insufficient rising"
18 mins
  -> Thank you Colette:)

agree  Christina Townsend
22 mins
  -> Thank you Christina:)

agree  Peter Cox
23 mins
  -> Thank you Peter:)

agree  Costanza T.
1 hr
  -> Grazie Costanza:)

agree  Ironia Wellborn: simply "insufficent leavitation"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ironia - we say "to leaven - leavening" - "to levitate - levitation" mean something slightly different - check:)

agree  manducci: Although ' leavening' is fine, I agree with Colette - in the UK at least, rising is the more common term
10 hrs
  -> Thank you manducci - though I meant it could be that the mixture had been insufficiently leavened/not enough raising agent(s) had been put in, so it hadn't risen enough:)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scarsa lievitazione dell’impasto
under-risen dough


Explanation:
another alternative

http://www.baking911.com/bread/problems.htm
http://www.care2.com/channels/solutions/food/259

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB
15 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scarsa lievitazione dell’impasto
insufficient proving / proofing


Explanation:
Hi Anthony
The expression "proving" or "proofing" is often used to translate "lievitazione" in an industrial context. "Rope spoilage" referred to wheat returns a few hits on Google if you include these expressions so you may be able to refine your search if nothing else.
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4