KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

tantum

English translation: for once


18:44 Mar 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomy
Italian term or phrase: tantum
Meglio allora-per modo di dire-la GaultMillau elvetica che almeno, una tantum, le ha offerto nel 1998 il primo piano della "Cuoca dell'anno".
Laura
English translation:for once
Explanation:
something that's not usually done. bye
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I'd like to know if you found this in a dictionary and if so, which one; I was unable to find it in my Italian-English dictionaries.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for once
laurab
4 +2once in a whileMgan
4once in a whileMgan
4one offnichol
4una tantum
luskie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for once


Explanation:
something that's not usually done. bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I'd like to know if you found this in a dictionary and if so, which one; I was unable to find it in my Italian-English dictionaries.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
49 mins

agree  cleobella
14 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
once in a while


Explanation:
una tantum it's latin but often used in italian. I hope it helps!!

Mgan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  laurab: the literal translation is correct, but in this case, as it specifies the year and the fact that it was done only once,I don't think it makes sense
3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one off


Explanation:
it seems to me that it means something done just once, not to be repeated.

nichol

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una tantum


Explanation:
ma non si potrebbe lasciare il latino?

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once in a while


Explanation:
You asked me the font of it, am I right?? The Italian/English dictionary I use more often is the "Azon Garzanti" but I haven't used it for this translation. I remember this from school because I studied Latin and English besides the rest!!
Happy to have succeeded in helping you!!!


Mgan