piatto contadino

English translation: country dish

Italian term or phrase:piatto contadino
English translation:country dish
Entered by: lanzarotti

18:07 Nov 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / typical cuisine
Italian term or phrase: piatto contadino
Hi all!
I can't think of a decent way to translate "contadino" in the expressions "piatti contadini" or "cucina contadina".
Any ideas? it is supper time after all... ;-)
thank you :)
lanzarotti
country dish
Explanation:
I would use "country dish" and "country cooking".

Haslet - country dish of pork sweetbreads, heart and liver. It is cooked in a casserole, fried, stewed or ground with onions and prepared as a sausage: http://www.cooksrecipes.com/cooking-dictionary/H-search-resu...

Cassoulet is a white kidney bean dish which originated as a country dish in the...: http://bama.ua.edu/~bgray/recipes1.htm
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
Neda & Writeaway - you both came up with an excellent solution! as the text is littered with this expression I will take heed of your suggestions - shame I can't split the points! Thanks all for helping :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2country dish
nedra
4 +2peasant dish
Ivana UK
3country meal (piatto); country cooking/cuisine, meals (cucina)
pomiglia
3country style dish(es)
writeaway
3rustic dish
Fiona Grace Peterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rustic dish


Explanation:
Perhaps "rustic dishes" and "rustic cooking" would work, but without more context it's a little hard to tell.

"Delfina
It’s the straightforward, simply prepared Italian food that people line up for at this Mission neighborhood restaurant. Fresh, seasonal ingredients take center stage in Craig Stoll’s rustic dishes like ravioli filled with spinach and locally made ricotta..."

http://www.specialtyfood.com/do/news/ViewNewsArticle?id=2063

"What we’re reading:
Chez Panisse Fruit
The eighth Chez Panisse cookbook, which features sweet and savory dishes that use fruit, follows what has become acclaimed chef Alice Waters’s patented style: a mix of rustic dishes, many exhibiting Italian and French influence..."

http://www.summerjo.com/News.html


    Reference: http://www.specialtyfood.com/do/news/ViewNewsArticle?id=2063
    Reference: http://www.summerjo.com/News.html
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peasant dish


Explanation:
I always feel this has slightly negative connotations (may just be my impression), it's pretty standard term and even appears on Nigella Lawson's website:

Polo A'La Romano (Roman Chicken) by joshi. This is a very old peasant dish from Rome. Roman houeswives (domestic dictators rather than goddesses all too often) would make this dish every week.

www.nigella.com/recipes/recipe.asp?article=992

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: depends if peasant has negative connotations, then yes, the dish would also have them. I think it's perfect!
17 mins

agree  eride
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
country style dish(es)


Explanation:
MetroActive Dining | Della Santina's
The minestrone del contadino ($5.25) was a hearty country-style vegetable ... and the server told us this was the correct preparation for a "dorati" dish. ...
www.metroactive.com/papers/sonoma/07.09.98/dining-9827.html

Ciao Italia - Print Recipe
Coniglio Contadino. SERVES 6 Southern Italians are very fond of country-style rabbit dishes. In Sorrento, you begin the preparation for the following dish ...
ciaoitalia.com/rc_print.php?recipeid=230&SESS=5a701fa5db860215ed7d02ee6bf71b35

CNN Food Central - Restaurants:
Il Contadino—This small trattoria is fun, friendly and extremely cheap. ... be less pretentious than the atmosphere and the country-style home cooking. ...
www.cnn.com/FOOD/restaurants/weissmann/world/florence.html


writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
country dish


Explanation:
I would use "country dish" and "country cooking".

Haslet - country dish of pork sweetbreads, heart and liver. It is cooked in a casserole, fried, stewed or ground with onions and prepared as a sausage: http://www.cooksrecipes.com/cooking-dictionary/H-search-resu...

Cassoulet is a white kidney bean dish which originated as a country dish in the...: http://bama.ua.edu/~bgray/recipes1.htm

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Neda & Writeaway - you both came up with an excellent solution! as the text is littered with this expression I will take heed of your suggestions - shame I can't split the points! Thanks all for helping :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  potra: Yes, this is the best rendition
1 day 2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
country meal (piatto); country cooking/cuisine, meals (cucina)


Explanation:
some alternatives

pomiglia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish