KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

pasta sfoglia

English translation: puff pastry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pasta sfoglia
English translation:puff pastry
Entered by: garci

09:53 Nov 29, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: pasta sfoglia
I need to know how to say pasta sfoglia in English
nicki sinclair
puff pastry
Explanation:
puff pastry
n.
A light flaky pastry that is formed by rolling and folding the dough in layers so that it expands when baked.

Good luck !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Puff pastry
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +1puff pastry
garci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Puff pastry


Explanation:
..

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
1 min

agree  Amy Williams
10 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b
27 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
31 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puff pastry


Explanation:
puff pastry
n.
A light flaky pastry that is formed by rolling and folding the dough in layers so that it expands when baked.

Good luck !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
8 mins
  -> Thanks Amy !