KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

zabaione

English translation: zabaione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:zabaione
English translation:zabaione
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

09:01 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomy
Italian term or phrase: zabaione
menu`raffinato

Zabaione ghiacciato con amaretti e caramello

meglio lasciarlo invariato oppure usare "egg flip"?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Zabaione
Explanation:
Io lo lascerei invariato. Non l'ho mai visto tradotto in nessun libro di
gastronomia.
Ciao
Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella M
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Zabaione
Antonella M
4vedi sotto
Gian
4zabaione
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zabaione


Explanation:
Io lo lascerei invariato. Non l'ho mai visto tradotto in nessun libro di
gastronomia.
Ciao
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
2 mins

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zabaione


Explanation:
Paola, don't translate this word. I have found too many references in English sites without translation.
I hope it helps.

"zabaglione (Italian) (zabaione)

Frothy dessert made from egg yolks, sugar, and wine (usually marsala) whisked over gentle heat until thick. French sabayon is similar."

http://www.xrefer.com/entry/539284



Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
i dizionari riportano sillabub o zabaglione (alternativa italiana di zabaione)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4