KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

pizza alta

English translation: deep pan pizza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pizza alta/doppia pasta
English translation:deep pan pizza
Entered by: Romina Minucci

10:09 Apr 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
Italian term or phrase: pizza alta
la pizza alta, a doppia pasta, come viene tradotta in inglese? esiste un modo preciso per indicarla oppure è semplicemente "double dought pizza"?
tra tutti i dizionari di cucina che ho, neanche uno fa riferimento alle varietà di pizza!!
che fame!
Romina Minucci
Italy
deep pan pizza
Explanation:
so beloved of the British....
Selected response from:

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Grading comment
grazie della velocità!!
ringrazio anche Antonella per la specificazione, ho solo premiato il più veloce!
buon appetito.....qui l'ora è quella giusta!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deep pan pizza
Sarah Ferrara
5 +1deep pan pizza
Antonella M
4But to a US audience...
Floriana


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deep pan pizza


Explanation:
so beloved of the British....

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie della velocità!!
ringrazio anche Antonella per la specificazione, ho solo premiato il più veloce!
buon appetito.....qui l'ora è quella giusta!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Rivaldo
3 mins

agree  Enza Longo
14 mins

agree  EWKA
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep pan pizza


Explanation:
Sui menu dei ristoranti qui nel Regno Unito trovi due opzioni per la pizza: thin based o deep pan. La seconda dovrebbe essere quella a cui ti riferisci. E buon appetito!
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EWKA
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But to a US audience...


Explanation:
it is "deep dish pizza" or "Chicago style pizza" (as my Neapolitan mother put it "Buona questa tortiera... ma perché la chiamano pizza?")!
Da Chicago con amore...

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3