KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

tagliata di controfiletto agli aromi

English translation: thinly-sliced sirloin with herbs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tagliata di controfiletto agli aromi
English translation:thinly-sliced sirloin with herbs
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

11:41 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: tagliata di controfiletto agli aromi
Potrebbe andare "seasoned sirloin"? Oppure "rib-eye" invece di "sirloin" ? Si parla di una portata di un ristorante di Padova.
Umberto Cassano
Italy
thinly-sliced seasoned sirloin
Explanation:
io trovo conferma che controfiletto = sirloin
però aggiungerei qualcosa che spieghi il concetto di "tagliata", altrimenti chi legge pensa alla classica bistecca...
ti offro uno spunto, sono sicura che saprai renderlo meglio :-)
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3thinly-sliced seasoned sirloin
Adele Oliveri
4Sliced entrecote sirloin steak seasoned with fresh herbsmanducci


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thinly-sliced seasoned sirloin


Explanation:
io trovo conferma che controfiletto = sirloin
però aggiungerei qualcosa che spieghi il concetto di "tagliata", altrimenti chi legge pensa alla classica bistecca...
ti offro uno spunto, sono sicura che saprai renderlo meglio :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
19 mins
  -> grazie simonski :-)

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: anche se non userei 'seasoned' (= sale + pepe)... gli aromi sono le erbe. Forse thinly-sliced sirloin steak with herbs...
1 hr
  -> grazie giovanni - sì, with herbs suona molto meglio :-)

agree  missdutch: d'accordo anche con Giovanni.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sliced entrecote sirloin steak seasoned with fresh herbs


Explanation:
De Mauro definition of tagliata: "costata di manzo alla griglia che viene servita a fettine sottili, spec. condite con olio ed erbe aromatiche"

English food terminology borrows a lot from the French and the translation I have for "costata" is 'Entrcote' (with the accent over the 'o')
Here is an example from a UK TV cooking programme website:

"Entrecote Sirloin Steak
by James Tanner


Chargrilled, tender, perfect sirloin steak - a simple barbecue classic from the Tanner Brothers

Servings: 1
Level of difficulty: Easy
Preparation Time: 5 minutes
Cooking Time: 10 minutes
Ingredients
1 entrecote sirloin steak
Olive oil, for grilling
Salt, and freshly ground black pepper"

If you just say 'seasoned' this might be understood to refer to just salt and pepper and not with additional herbs.


    Reference: http://www.uktv.co.uk/index.cfm/uktv/Food.item/aid/530684/re...
manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16