KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

letto (in context)

English translation: bed


15:30 Jun 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: letto (in context)
"budino di riso al cioccolato su un letto di mele allo zafferano"

Qual è il termine più in uso in inglese ? "...on a layer of ..." or "...on a bed of..." ?

Any ideas ?
Umberto Cassano
Italy
English translation:bed
Explanation:
it is used in this contest also
See
www.fairviewkenya.com/hotel-brochures/pango-menu-2006.pdf

and many more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-30 15:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"on a bed of apples" in google returns 3,930 hits
some are not exactly food-related but most are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-30 15:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry hit "add note" by mistake.

"on a layer of apples" only returned 2 hits
Selected response from:

Lara Galgani
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10bedLara Galgani
5 +2bed or layer
James (Jim) Davis
5layer
Marinela Sandoval


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
bed


Explanation:
it is used in this contest also
See
www.fairviewkenya.com/hotel-brochures/pango-menu-2006.pdf

and many more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-30 15:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"on a bed of apples" in google returns 3,930 hits
some are not exactly food-related but most are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-30 15:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry hit "add note" by mistake.

"on a layer of apples" only returned 2 hits

Lara Galgani
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galya Ivanova
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  texjax DDS PhD: questa è una specie di bibbia culinaria, "bed of" si usa spesso http://web.foodnetwork.com/food/web/searchResults?searchStri...
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Caterina Passari: Perfect!Ho sempre sentito "bed" anch'io, pure in questo contesto:) Ciao
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Manuela Ferrari: definitely "bed", which is used in culinary/cooking texts. Other examples (that you can check on the net) are "(on a bed of) salad, rocket salad, spinach (leaves), etc."
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  paolamonaco
35 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Valentina Parisi
2 hrs

agree  xxxsilvia b
3 hrs

agree  xlationhouse: Definitely bed. Go to any restaurant in LA, NY (or London for that matter) and you'll find this term used in the menu.
3 hrs

agree  Fiorsam: Ciao texjax! Come vedi, sono tornata.
4 hrs

agree  potra: yes
22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
layer


Explanation:
on a layer of...

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caterina Passari: secondo me,"layer",corrisponde più al nostro "strato" che non a "letto" su cui si adagia un alimento, in questo caso...
2 mins
  -> Si, hai ragione, si riferisce proprio allo "strato". Infatti il nostro dessert e a 2 strati, uno di riso al ciocolato e uno di mele.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bed or layer


Explanation:
makes no difference


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
2 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b