International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

krapfen

English translation: doughnuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:krapfen
English translation:doughnuts
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

08:44 Jul 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: krapfen
queste macchine permettono di friggere in modo uniforme e leggero anche i dolci di grandi dimensioni quali bomboloni, krapfen, doughnut, frittelle, ecc.

bomboloni: jam puffs
doughnugt: (uguale)
krapfen: ???
frittelle: fritters
Franco Rigoni
Italy
doughnuts
Explanation:
I know these as normal doughnuts from German. Mind you, the bomboloni I ate on a skiing holiday in the Appennines were also doughnuts; for me jam puffs would be puff pastry, not yeast-based cakes. Maybe you could just say "all kinds of doughnuts and yeast-based cakes" or something along those lines?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-02 15:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming this is sales info for a machine to be marketed to an English-speaking audience, then it would be pointless to list varieties of doughnuts which don't exist in the UK/US - it would mean nothing to the standard English speaker. This is clearly a cultural difference; just as Austria has lots of different kinds of dumplings and names for them, there are just dumplings in the UK! Hence why I think doughnuts and fritters would suffice.
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti/e
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(jelly/cream filled) doughnut
Umberto Cassano
3 +2doughnuts
Claire Cox
4 +1krapfen
Hilary Bruce
4berliner
Katja Aumueller
4berlinerKelly Gill


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berliner


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krapfen
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krapfen


for bomboloni I would use cream puff.


Kelly Gill
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: is the German name for (jelly/filled) doughtnuts
4 mins

neutral  Claire Cox: wouldn't mean anything to your average English speaker
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(jelly/cream filled) doughnut


Explanation:
Ho messo jelly7cream filled in quanto i krapfen possono anche essere vuoti, senza ripieno

Dai un'occiata alle immagini
http://images.google.it/images?q="krapfen"&svnum=10&um=1&hl=...

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: it's a doughtnut in English. not much doubt about that. anything can be discussed-it doesn't mean it's difficult-in fact easy questions often encourage more people to try to answer
5 mins
  -> thanks writeaway ! I woudn't take this question as non-pro, as you see there's scope for interpretation... :-)

agree  eride
6 mins
  -> Grazie Eride ! Non ti si vede da molto da queste parti...Ciao

agree  languagelearner: couldn't be anything else
2 hrs
  -> Grazie !

agree  missdutch: mi sento come Homer Simpson;-)/Homer era il nome del padre di Matt Groening, il geniale creatore, e Simpson potrebbe stare per il semplicione che Homer è.
3 hrs
  -> Miiitico ! Come direbbe lui nella versione italiana ! Ma il krapfen sarà meno "sintetico" di quello che trangugia Homer Simpson. Ma perchè gli autori del cartoon gli hanno dato lo stesso nome del protagonista di The Day of the Locust di Nathanael West ?

neutral  Claire Cox: Jelly wouldn't work for a UK audience as it means the wobbly stuff you eat for pudding rather than jam!// You mean you don't like our jelly?! Actually, nor do I....
3 hrs
  -> Yeah ! Those obscene wobbly commestibles ! Jam-filled, then ?

agree  potra: Yes
4 hrs
  -> Grazie

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berliner


Explanation:
Home > Library > Reference > Wikipedia
Berliner (pastry)
Berliner with plum jam filling

A Berliner Pfannkuchen (known as a Berliner Ballen or simply Berliner outside of Berlin) is a predominantly German and Central European doughnut made from sweet yeast dough fried in fat or oil, with a marmalade or jam filling and usually icing, powdered sugar or conventional sugar on top.

Katja Aumueller
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: we don't use Berliner in English (with the exception of JFK)
1 min

neutral  Claire Cox: wouldn't mean anything to your average English speaker
6 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
krapfen


Explanation:
I would leave the word unchanged as it is the Austrian name for a doughnut type pastry, usually filled with jam. As for the others:
Bombolone: I know the dictionary says "jam puff" but I've never heard them called that in the UK. As far as I'm concerned a bombolone is a doughnut;
Doughnut: this could be a ring doughnut (the type with a hole in the middle);
Frittelle: I agree with fritters.

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: In Pennsylvania Dutch terriotory they are known as Krapfen but otherwise they are just (jelly/filled) donuts. Asker can keep the Austrian/Italian and put the English in ( ) .
31 mins
  -> OK. I fully agree with that.

agree  Rosanna Palermo: Leave as is, these items are indeed different from each other.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doughnuts


Explanation:
I know these as normal doughnuts from German. Mind you, the bomboloni I ate on a skiing holiday in the Appennines were also doughnuts; for me jam puffs would be puff pastry, not yeast-based cakes. Maybe you could just say "all kinds of doughnuts and yeast-based cakes" or something along those lines?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-02 15:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming this is sales info for a machine to be marketed to an English-speaking audience, then it would be pointless to list varieties of doughnuts which don't exist in the UK/US - it would mean nothing to the standard English speaker. This is clearly a cultural difference; just as Austria has lots of different kinds of dumplings and names for them, there are just dumplings in the UK! Hence why I think doughnuts and fritters would suffice.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti/e

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eride
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  missdutch
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Rosanna Palermo: too general in my opinion. By the way bomboloni are made with potatoes dough. The text clearly differentiates so why generalize?
4 hrs
  -> The bomboloni I have had in Italy were definitely normal doughnuts




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Umberto Cassano