KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

riduzione

English translation: reduction sauce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riduzione
English translation:reduction sauce
Entered by: Grace Anderson

15:15 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
Italian term or phrase: riduzione
1. Cos’è il “Fondo bruno

è il risultato della riduzione di ossa e verdure varie fatte bollire per lungo temp
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
fond brun
Explanation:
You may leave it in French or call it "brown stock".

"BROWN STOCK (Fond Brun)

Ever wonder how restaurants can turn out excellent, freshly made sauces so easily? Brown stock. This is not really a sauce, it's too thin. It's a foundation used to make many other sauces.

Brown stock is generally reduced to a demi-glace or further to glace de viande. It is also be used to deglaze pans, or is thickened with a roux. Brown stock is time consuming, so make a lot and freeze it for future use."


HTH

Federica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 15:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hence \"reduction sauce\", a \"sauce that is reduced\"

A reduction sauce obtained by boiling...
Selected response from:

Federica Jean
Grading comment
reduction sauce works, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fond brun
Federica Jean
4 +1brown stock or demi glace........jamax28
4in Canada lo chiamano gravy, ma non sono sicura dello spellingogdc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fond brun


Explanation:
You may leave it in French or call it "brown stock".

"BROWN STOCK (Fond Brun)

Ever wonder how restaurants can turn out excellent, freshly made sauces so easily? Brown stock. This is not really a sauce, it's too thin. It's a foundation used to make many other sauces.

Brown stock is generally reduced to a demi-glace or further to glace de viande. It is also be used to deglaze pans, or is thickened with a roux. Brown stock is time consuming, so make a lot and freeze it for future use."


HTH

Federica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 15:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hence \"reduction sauce\", a \"sauce that is reduced\"

A reduction sauce obtained by boiling...


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/scott_mcgonigle/sauce.htm
Federica Jean
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
reduction sauce works, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brown stock or demi glace........


Explanation:
......reducing............xxx max


jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: riduzione = reducing
2 days19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Canada lo chiamano gravy, ma non sono sicura dello spelling


Explanation:
è una sorta di salsa?

ogdc
Italy