KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

catalogna

English translation: chicory


18:55 Jan 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: catalogna
Come viene chiamata in inglese l'erba catalogna? Grazie mille
Sophia
English translation:chicory
Explanation:
http://www.italianseedandtool.com/Chicory Seed.0.html
Selected response from:

Christina Keating
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4chicoryChristina Keating
3 +1catalogna chicory saladChiara De Rosso
3Bitter chicoryDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chicory


Explanation:
http://www.italianseedandtool.com/Chicory Seed.0.html

Christina Keating
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmoranna
28 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: "catalogna chicory" (sorry).... praticamente introvabile a Londra... sigh!
2 hrs
  -> Desidero che ero a Londra...Sì! "Catalogna chicory" :) http://www.gourmetseed.com/Catalogna_chicory_seed.0.html

agree  Gina Ferlisi
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: maybe Maria can grow some in a grow bag/garden/etc.! http://www.seedsofitaly.com/product/626 http://fothergills.co.uk/en/lettuce-catalogna-747.aspx
14 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catalogna chicory salad


Explanation:
or catalogna lettuce




    www.crocus.co.uk/.../vegetable-seed/vegetables/chicory-catalogna-gigante-di-chioggia/itemno.SD30000213/ - 12k
Chiara De Rosso
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmoranna
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bitter chicory


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.gcranchi.com/GEM%DCSE.htm
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish