KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

salmone al vapore con soncino novello

English translation: steamed salmon with Lamb's lettuce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:salmone al vapore con soncino novello
English translation:steamed salmon with Lamb's lettuce
Entered by: liz askew

15:44 Jan 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: salmone al vapore con soncino novello
From a conference menu - it's the soncino novello I'm having trouble with. Thank you.
xxxLilly1
ref.
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:iTkBLRQ79N8J:users.unim...

Ver valerianella


valerianella

Pianta erbacea conosciuta anche come lattughella, soncino, gallinella o dolcetta. Diffusa nei prati allo stato selvatico, è largamente coltivata per le piacevoli caratteristiche organolettiche. Viene raccolta prevalentemente in autunno e in inverno. Si consuma cruda in insalata, preferibilmente condita con olio di buona qualità e succo di limone. Fornisce discrete quantità di ferro, potassio e acido folico.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-20 15:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anything to do with "lambs lettuce"??

Corn Salad - Lambs Lettuce Av 350seeds 1g £0.95
Valerianella locusta
Known also as lambs lettuce. Very slow growing. Leaves are used raw in salads and can be cropped all year from successional sowings and with some protection during winter in colder climates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-20 15:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ricetta - Prosciutto e melone - Ricetta alfemminile
- [ Translate this page ]
Disponi su ogni piatto due fettine di prosciutto, due di melone e guarnisci con un ciuffo di insalatina songino (valerianella). Le mie annotazioni : ...
www.alfemminile.com/w/ricetta/r222/prosciutto-e-melone.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-20 15:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naked turkey sandwich on Flickr - Photo Sharing!
songino = lamb's lettuce! that still looks mighty good even without those other things. Posted 11 months ago. ( permalink ) ...
www.flickr.com/photos/miss_yasmina/386791209/ - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-20 15:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so,

with fresh lamb's lettuce

Sapori UK: Latest News
‘Novello’ meaning New or Fresh. Selecting only the best hand picked olives from Sicily, the first to product the new harvest, which are cold pressed within ...
www.saporiuk.com/inglese/news.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
with Lamb's lettuce - thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ref.liz askew
4 +2steamed salmon presented with baby mache
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1steamed salmon with (spring) upland cressxxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ref.


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:iTkBLRQ79N8J:users.unim...

Ver valerianella


valerianella

Pianta erbacea conosciuta anche come lattughella, soncino, gallinella o dolcetta. Diffusa nei prati allo stato selvatico, è largamente coltivata per le piacevoli caratteristiche organolettiche. Viene raccolta prevalentemente in autunno e in inverno. Si consuma cruda in insalata, preferibilmente condita con olio di buona qualità e succo di limone. Fornisce discrete quantità di ferro, potassio e acido folico.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-20 15:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anything to do with "lambs lettuce"??

Corn Salad - Lambs Lettuce Av 350seeds 1g £0.95
Valerianella locusta
Known also as lambs lettuce. Very slow growing. Leaves are used raw in salads and can be cropped all year from successional sowings and with some protection during winter in colder climates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-20 15:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ricetta - Prosciutto e melone - Ricetta alfemminile
- [ Translate this page ]
Disponi su ogni piatto due fettine di prosciutto, due di melone e guarnisci con un ciuffo di insalatina songino (valerianella). Le mie annotazioni : ...
www.alfemminile.com/w/ricetta/r222/prosciutto-e-melone.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-20 15:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naked turkey sandwich on Flickr - Photo Sharing!
songino = lamb's lettuce! that still looks mighty good even without those other things. Posted 11 months ago. ( permalink ) ...
www.flickr.com/photos/miss_yasmina/386791209/ - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-20 15:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so,

with fresh lamb's lettuce

Sapori UK: Latest News
‘Novello’ meaning New or Fresh. Selecting only the best hand picked olives from Sicily, the first to product the new harvest, which are cold pressed within ...
www.saporiuk.com/inglese/news.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
with Lamb's lettuce - thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Bruce: Lamb's lettuce, pictures of it look like the soncino I'm used to seeing here in Italy.
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Angela Arnone: mod. note: Liz, please write your answer in the appropriate line, not "ref." or whatever. We designed the page so that answers could be viewed at a glance ... I still can't figure out what your answer is here!
4 hrs
  -> "With fresh lamb's lettuce" is the obvious answer, from my contribution.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steamed salmon presented with baby mache


Explanation:
Ecco un esempio:

Menu- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Lemon Cured Salmon with Tahini, Currants and Baby Lettuces Pan Seared Fresh ***Norwegian Salmon Burgers Presented with Baby Mache*** & Pickled Cucumber, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2008-01-20 16:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

riscontri in google:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=steamed salmon and baby ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-01-20 17:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.theworldwidegourmet.com/vegetables/salads/mache/m...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2008-01-20 23:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Merriam Websters online

corn salad
One entry found.

corn salad



Main Entry: corn salad
Function: noun
Etymology: from its occurrence as a weed in fields of grain
Date: 1597
: any of several herbs (genus Valerianella) of the valerian family; especially : a low European herb (V. locusta syn. V. olitoria) that is widely cultivated for its leaves used in salads and as a potherb —called also lamb's lettuce, ***mâche***


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
19 mins
  -> Grazie Gina ;-)

neutral  Hilary Bruce: mache would appear to be the French name for Lamb's lettuce, see http://www.justhungry.com/2006/01/lambs_lettuce_s.html
27 mins
  -> yes, but it is commonly used also in English, for instance http://www.theworldwidegourmet.com/vegetables/salads/mache/m...

agree  Dana Rinaldi: Yes, it's french but used in English.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dana!

neutral  liz askew: Lamb's lettuce. Let's keep it in English, unless it is for a hyper-posh restaurant in London, where about 3% of the population understand it!
16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
steamed salmon with (spring) upland cress


Explanation:
......

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12