KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

festa per il palato.

English translation: a celebration for our senses and our heart


12:28 Mar 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: festa per il palato.
I nostri deliziosi dolci sono una "festa per il palato" e per il cuore.

Not a "feast for the palate". I need another idea: for our taste buds/for our senses...

Thanks for your help
Dana Rinaldi
Italy
English translation:a celebration for our senses and our heart
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-14 14:34:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Dana!
Selected response from:

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie veramente a tutti. Ho scelto questa perchè si avvicinava di più a come volevo rendere la frase. Thanks a lot!! Dana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5feast for the palate
Jean Martin
4 +1a celebration for our senses and our heart
Monia Di Martino
4palate-tantalizing experienceMichelangelo Felicetti
4a great delight that tickle the palate
Ximena Novoa
4make our taste buds and senses rejoyce
Valerie Scaletta
3a celebration of taste and sensations
Hilary Bruce
3pure bliss
Raffaella Panigada
3will titillate your taste-budsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palate-tantalizing experience


Explanation:
In inglese si usa spesso questa espressione che letteralmente sta per "stuzzicare il palato", però viene intesa anche come dici tu. vedi sotto


Example sentence(s):
  • Enjoy our delightful and palate-tentalizing cakes!
Michelangelo Felicetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make our taste buds and senses rejoyce


Explanation:
make our taste buds and senses rejoyce

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a great delight that tickle the palate


Explanation:
hope it helps!

Ximena Novoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pure bliss


Explanation:
I guess "sensual bliss" would be overdoing it a little...
How about "a delight for your senses/tastebuds"
Or "sweet bliss"...

OK, I'll stop right here!

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
feast for the palate


Explanation:
Exactly the same in English


e.g
would recommend a visit as the food was a feast for the palate. However don't expect large portions, especially dessert which was a little disappointing. ...
www.mkweb.co.uk/restaurants/DisplayArticle.asp?ID=23954 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Banipal 2008
“It is always a feast for the palate, eyes, ears, laughter muscles and heart. Aunt Salime is the conductor, while we chop, crush and mix. ...
www.banipal.co.uk/book_reviews/review.php?reviewid=9 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Scott
10 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
40 mins

agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  sarahca: I know it's too late but I really think this is the right translation and the one chosen sounds like an Italian translation!!
8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will titillate your taste-buds


Explanation:
.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a celebration of taste and sensations


Explanation:
Just another idea

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a celebration for our senses and our heart


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-14 14:34:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Dana!

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie veramente a tutti. Ho scelto questa perchè si avvicinava di più a come volevo rendere la frase. Thanks a lot!! Dana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kira Laudy: mi piace ;-)
21 mins
  -> Grazie : )

neutral  writeaway: doesn't really conjure up the idea of food. could be a sound and light event at some romantic spot .
3 hrs
  -> Well, you can celebrate anything.