KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

peluria interna

English translation: choke/fuzzy choke also liked nadia's suggestion, but the peer support was decisive for the points in this case.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:peluria interna
English translation:choke/fuzzy choke also liked nadia's suggestion, but the peer support was decisive for the points in this case.
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

10:31 Apr 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: peluria interna
talking about artichokes for a recipe.

"Pulite i carciofi eliminando tutte le foglie dure, le punte con le spine e la peluria interna, quindi tagliateli in fettine sottili".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
choke
Explanation:
the inedible part
Selected response from:

LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Grading comment
great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8chokeLQS Language Quality Solutions
5fuzzy choke
Nadia Ayoub
3fuzzxxxmoranna


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
choke


Explanation:
the inedible part


    Reference: http://www.elise.com/recipes/archives/000262how_to_cook_and_...
LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: definitely. was removing them myself only yesterday evening for my dinner of carciofi alla menta
3 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: or innner choke or hairy choke - http://www.deliaonline.com/recipes/globe-artichokes-with-sha...
7 mins

agree  ivanamdb
13 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artichoke
18 mins

agree  Kimberly Wastler: Oxford's gives "choke" as the "inedible mass of silky fibers in the centre of a globe artichoke".
20 mins

agree  Judy Almodovar
1 hr

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: if you cook artichokes, you know what they are!
2 hrs

agree  Dana Rinaldi
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuzzy choke


Explanation:
the mass of inedible immature florets in the center of the bud are called the "choke."
from Wikipedia

Example sentence(s):
  • Once the fuzzy, silky choke is exposed, scrape it out with a melon baller or a serrated grapefruit spoon. Be relentless and remove all the hairy bits, but don’t scrape away the edible flesh. Rub the heart with lemon.

    Reference: http://www.culinate.com/columns/front_burner/heart_of_the_ch...
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuzz


Explanation:
Scusate ma il "choke" é la parte più tenere del carciofo normalmente usato per i sotto'olio all'interno di questo si trovano le foglioline viola, ancora tenere ma pungigliose, (purple tipped leaves) e la peluria (fuzz)

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12