KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

lavorati freschi

English translation: prepared when fresh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavorati freschi
English translation:prepared when fresh
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

09:06 Apr 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: lavorati freschi
Frase:I migliori cuori di carciofo raccolti manualmente e lavorati freschi.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
prepared when fresh
Explanation:
"processed" sounds...industrial
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prepared when fresh
Tom in London
3 +3processed fresh
Stefano Asperti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
processed fresh


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5858446.html
Processed fresh herbs and method of making



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-28 09:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure "processed when fresh"

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: Meglio fresh/freshly processed.
4 mins
  -> Grazie Monia!

agree  PB Trans: freshly processed
14 mins
  -> Grazie Pina!

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Desiree!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prepared when fresh


Explanation:
"processed" sounds...industrial

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
41 mins

agree  Florcy
2 hrs

neutral  simon tanner: it might actually be industrial - we need more context
4 hrs