KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

riduzione di aceto balsamico

English translation: balsamic reduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riduzione di aceto balsamico
English translation:balsamic reduction
Entered by: Therese Marshall

18:34 May 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menù - Italian cuisine
Italian term or phrase: riduzione di aceto balsamico
Context:Insalatina di indivia riccia con gamberi reali scottati,riduzione di aceto balsamico,coriandolo di verdure e zenzero agrodolce.
Therese Marshall
balsamic reduction
Explanation:
no mention of vinegar or sauce. This is how it's said (75,000 googles):
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="balsamic reduction"&bt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 20:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want some authoritative examples, here are some from the BBC Food site:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/apps/ifl/food/recipes/queryengine?templ...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6balsamic reduction
simon tanner
3 +3Balsamic vinegar reduction sauce
Valentina Parisi
4 +1balsamic vinegar sauce/glazèxxxmoranna
5balsamic vinegar riduction
Patrizia Costa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Balsamic vinegar reduction sauce


Explanation:
Balsamic vinegar reduction sauce


    Reference: http://www.gumbopages.com/food/sauces/balsamic
Valentina Parisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> grazie Enza

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr
  -> grazie Giovanni

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balsamic vinegar riduction


Explanation:
it's heated and aromatized

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-05-01 18:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the vinegar reduction is used to dress many plates such as salads, entrees ecc..


    Reference: http://www911cheferic.com/main/drecipe.asp?recipe=381
Patrizia Costa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
balsamic reduction


Explanation:
no mention of vinegar or sauce. This is how it's said (75,000 googles):
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="balsamic reduction"&bt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 20:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want some authoritative examples, here are some from the BBC Food site:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/apps/ifl/food/recipes/queryengine?templ...

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
42 mins
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  Dana Rinaldi
2 hrs
  -> thanks again Dana

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
10 hrs
  -> thanks Carroll

agree  Linda 969
15 hrs
  -> thanks Linda

agree  Rosanna Palermo
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  PB Trans
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks Pina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balsamic vinegar sauce/glazè


Explanation:
The idea of reducing balsamic vinegar to create a sauce came from the world’s most popular chefs.

They found that the sweet and sour balsamic flavour was versatile and worked well for meats, salads, fruits and even as dessert topping.



xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _Vivi_: " balsamic vinegar GLAZE"
12 hrs
  -> Grazie