KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

coriandolo di verdure

English translation: mixed vegetables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coriandolo di verdure
English translation:mixed vegetables
Entered by: Therese Marshall

18:39 May 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menù - Italian cuisine
Italian term or phrase: coriandolo di verdure
Does this mean mixed vegetables?
Therese Marshall
mixed vegetables
Explanation:
da coriandoli che sono multicolore, si dice un coriandolo di verdure per dir un mix di verdure o verdure miste
Selected response from:

Patrizia Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mixed vegetables
Patrizia Costa
3corianderDesiree Bonfiglio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mixed vegetables


Explanation:
da coriandoli che sono multicolore, si dice un coriandolo di verdure per dir un mix di verdure o verdure miste

Patrizia Costa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr
  -> grazie Giovanni!

agree  simon tanner
1 hr
  -> grazie simon!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
3 hrs
  -> grazie dana!

agree  PB Trans
3 days19 hrs
  -> grazie Pina!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coriander


Explanation:
could be this

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4