KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

nocetta mignon da maialino da latte

English translation: noisette/round of filet mignon of suckling pig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nocetta mignon da maialino da latte
English translation:noisette/round of filet mignon of suckling pig
Entered by: Therese Marshall

19:02 May 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menù - Italian cuisine
Italian term or phrase: nocetta mignon da maialino da latte
Context: Nocetta mignon di maialino da latte impanata al profumo di salvia su asparagi, julienne di peperoni e croccante di porro.
Therese Marshall
noisette/round of filet mignon of suckling pig
Explanation:
or round/noisette of suckling pig filet mignon...

Noisettes de filet mignon de porc au miel (Pork filet mignon ...
17 Apr 2006 ... Noisettes de filet mignon de porc au miel (Pork filet mignon rounds with honey) Recipe - French Pork from the epicurean.com user contributed ...
recipes.epicurean.com/recipe/23049/noisettes-de-filet-mignon-de-porc-au-miel-(pork-filet-mignon-rounds-wi... - 13k -


After that, he sets the meat in a refrigerator for another twelve hours, roasts it for twenty minutes at high heat before serving, and accentuates the slow-cooked flavor with a basting of honey and red wine. The result is the filet mignon of pigs, a melting, smoky confection with a brittle, orange skin like Peking duck. T
http://nymag.com/urban/guides/bestofny/food/BONY2001_food_su...

La Cerise: Roast Pork Filet Mignon
This roast pork filet mignon came out well, wasn't difficult to make, and pleased our guests. At the same time, I hesitated to post the recipe. ...
lacerise.blogspot.com/2006/04/roast-pork-filet-mignon.html - 45k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-01 22:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just: noisette of suckling pig - a noisette is only going to be from the best part of the loin

Eating Out In Ormskirk - Liverpool dining articles - restaurant ...
As well as an appealing choice of starters and tapas, there are some winning mains including noisette of suckling pig with black pudding and apple tart on ...
www.sugarvine.com/liverpool/feature_stories/feature_stories... - 47k -

Wilson's Restaurant - Modern British restaurant in Mawdesley
Main courses include noisette of suckling pig, served with a black pudding and apple tart on thyme and brandy jus, excellent steaks with scorched cherry ...
www.restaurant-guide.com/wilsons-restaurant-1.htm - 24k
http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/object/article?f=/c/a/2004/12/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-05-02 09:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pork tenderloin or fillet is equivalent to the fillet cut of beef; sometimes steaks from the leg are called fillet but they are different in texture/grain and not so tender. Suckling or sucking pig. Should be cut from the thinner end of the fillet.
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2noisette/round of filet mignon of suckling pig
Rachel Fell
4 +2(tender) pork mignon (from a sucking pig)
simon tanner
4 -1mini-pope's eye of sucking pig
Giovanni Pizzati
3suckling pig deboned saddle/rack portionsxxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mini-pope's eye of sucking pig


Explanation:
Literally

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PB Trans: There's no such term as "mini-pope's eye". Pope's Eye exists but it means rump steak http://tinyurl.com/4bzjdf In a pork context it is the small circle of fat in the centre of a leg http://tinyurl.com/4axhc5
3 days17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(tender) pork mignon (from a sucking pig)


Explanation:
I'd keep it simple, or it will end up being too much of a mouthful (so to speak). I'd just put 'pork mignon' (which is a common enough term ), but if you feel you need to add the sucking pig concept, then add the stuff in brackets, or otherwise put 'tender' in front.
I reckon here the sucking pig aspect is superfluous. Sucking pig conjures up images of spit roasting porchetta, and not mignon leg steaks. The important point is that this type meat is particularly tender, so I'm not sure that you need to go the whole hog (excuse the pun!) and mention that it's a sucking pig as opposed to any other kind. HTH

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr
  -> thanks Dana

neutral  Rachel Fell: not the leg - http://www.thatsmyhome.com/momsdiner/pork/porcid.htm
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel - if mignon is not the leg than that means we're both wrong!

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
15 hrs
  -> thanks Desiree

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suckling pig deboned saddle/rack portions


Explanation:
NOCETTA or NOCCIOLA: Portion-sized, de-boned saddle or rack of veal, lamb, beef or pork

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
noisette/round of filet mignon of suckling pig


Explanation:
or round/noisette of suckling pig filet mignon...

Noisettes de filet mignon de porc au miel (Pork filet mignon ...
17 Apr 2006 ... Noisettes de filet mignon de porc au miel (Pork filet mignon rounds with honey) Recipe - French Pork from the epicurean.com user contributed ...
recipes.epicurean.com/recipe/23049/noisettes-de-filet-mignon-de-porc-au-miel-(pork-filet-mignon-rounds-wi... - 13k -


After that, he sets the meat in a refrigerator for another twelve hours, roasts it for twenty minutes at high heat before serving, and accentuates the slow-cooked flavor with a basting of honey and red wine. The result is the filet mignon of pigs, a melting, smoky confection with a brittle, orange skin like Peking duck. T
http://nymag.com/urban/guides/bestofny/food/BONY2001_food_su...

La Cerise: Roast Pork Filet Mignon
This roast pork filet mignon came out well, wasn't difficult to make, and pleased our guests. At the same time, I hesitated to post the recipe. ...
lacerise.blogspot.com/2006/04/roast-pork-filet-mignon.html - 45k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-01 22:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just: noisette of suckling pig - a noisette is only going to be from the best part of the loin

Eating Out In Ormskirk - Liverpool dining articles - restaurant ...
As well as an appealing choice of starters and tapas, there are some winning mains including noisette of suckling pig with black pudding and apple tart on ...
www.sugarvine.com/liverpool/feature_stories/feature_stories... - 47k -

Wilson's Restaurant - Modern British restaurant in Mawdesley
Main courses include noisette of suckling pig, served with a black pudding and apple tart on thyme and brandy jus, excellent steaks with scorched cherry ...
www.restaurant-guide.com/wilsons-restaurant-1.htm - 24k
http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/object/article?f=/c/a/2004/12/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-05-02 09:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pork tenderloin or fillet is equivalent to the fillet cut of beef; sometimes steaks from the leg are called fillet but they are different in texture/grain and not so tender. Suckling or sucking pig. Should be cut from the thinner end of the fillet.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  simon tanner: Garzanti gives 'sucking' for porcellino da latte; evidently both are used. Think you might be on to a good thing with medallions. Avoids whole 'mignon' problem
2 mins
  -> thanks for comment, though as per my [knowledge and] dictionary: "suckling:an unweaned child or animal" http://www.pughspiglets.co.uk/ - nearly put "medallion" earlier - different part? http://www.animalgenome.org/edu/PIH/pigfaq.html

agree  PB Trans: "noisette of suckling pig" would do. http://robinhoodinn.co.uk/wilsons/menu.html
12 hrs
  -> Yes - esp. in view of the rest of the description for the dish - thank you Pina:-)

agree  Rosanna Palermo
16 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)