International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

pappe

English translation: pappardelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pappe
English translation:pappardelle
Entered by: Therese Marshall

18:35 May 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menù - Italian cuisine
Italian term or phrase: pappe
Context:Pappe al nero di seppia con bolognese di gamberi e zucchetta “sarchiapona”
Therese Marshall
pappardelle
Explanation:
ho il dubbio che sia una brutta traduzione da un menù precedentemente tradotto dall'italiano all'inglese (vedi anche 'bolognese' usato per il sugo di gamberi tritati e zucca)

Se fosse 'pappe', usato al plurale, quasi sicuramente si riferirebbe alle pappe per bambini molte piccoli (e.g. toddlers). Ma se così fosse non conterrebbe MAI quegli altri ingredienti, Anche per il rischio di allergie, tanto per dire


Potrebbe essere allora un typo per 'pappa' con cui si intende invece un primo piatto 'per adulti' di origine toscana (e che difficilmente, con questo significato, verrebbe usato al plurale). Ma mi sembrerebbe comunque un po' strano condirla così...


Invece, mi sembra molto più probabile che si tratti di un'abbreviazione malfatta di 'pappardelle'. Oppure, un ristorante che usa (ma lo farebbero solo loro) abbreviare 'pappardelle' in 'pappe'. Cmq, sempre pappardelle sarebbero

ma mi sono vista troppe ricette prima di risponderti

.

.

.


FAMEEEEEEE!!!! ciao :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-05-02 19:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah almeno questo
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pappardelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-05-03 14:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Che poi stamattina pensavo... se fosse 'pappe', le pappe tipicamente i bambini le sputano, per gioco per noia per capriccio, bell'immagine quella di una pappa al nero di seppia schizzata su tutta la cucina e sui vestiti! ;D Così come, non sarebbe neanche male un 'rigurgitino' che poi con il ragù di gamberetti oltre che al colore sai anche che buon odorino! eheheheheh ;D
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pappardelle
Mirra_
4 +1pappe
Tom in London
2 +2mush/puréexxxmoranna
3 +1soupDesiree Bonfiglio
3 -1pappa (thick puree soup / squid ink thickened with bread to make a puree/soup)PB Trans


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pappe


Explanation:
pappa is baby food or meals for animals. I suppose literally translated it might be "mush". But actually "pappe al nero di seppia" sounds delicious and quite refined.....Perhaps you should just leave it as "pappe"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: However, it's not just baby food. For example, the Tuscan soup "pappa al pomodoro" is a type of puree soup thickened with bread.
2 days12 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pappardelle


Explanation:
ho il dubbio che sia una brutta traduzione da un menù precedentemente tradotto dall'italiano all'inglese (vedi anche 'bolognese' usato per il sugo di gamberi tritati e zucca)

Se fosse 'pappe', usato al plurale, quasi sicuramente si riferirebbe alle pappe per bambini molte piccoli (e.g. toddlers). Ma se così fosse non conterrebbe MAI quegli altri ingredienti, Anche per il rischio di allergie, tanto per dire


Potrebbe essere allora un typo per 'pappa' con cui si intende invece un primo piatto 'per adulti' di origine toscana (e che difficilmente, con questo significato, verrebbe usato al plurale). Ma mi sembrerebbe comunque un po' strano condirla così...


Invece, mi sembra molto più probabile che si tratti di un'abbreviazione malfatta di 'pappardelle'. Oppure, un ristorante che usa (ma lo farebbero solo loro) abbreviare 'pappardelle' in 'pappe'. Cmq, sempre pappardelle sarebbero

ma mi sono vista troppe ricette prima di risponderti

.

.

.


FAMEEEEEEE!!!! ciao :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-05-02 19:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah almeno questo
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pappardelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-05-03 14:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Che poi stamattina pensavo... se fosse 'pappe', le pappe tipicamente i bambini le sputano, per gioco per noia per capriccio, bell'immagine quella di una pappa al nero di seppia schizzata su tutta la cucina e sui vestiti! ;D Così come, non sarebbe neanche male un 'rigurgitino' che poi con il ragù di gamberetti oltre che al colore sai anche che buon odorino! eheheheheh ;D

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi: I agree. I doubt it's baby food.
26 mins
  -> thanks! :))

neutral  Maria Guadagno: Maria Guadagno: it could be a mistake or it could be only a simple description of a risotto with cuttlefish as it appears in a dish. What do you think?
37 mins
  -> Well... do you mean that 'pappa' is for risotto?! They wouldn't be good sellers of their products... ;D but, anway it could be... who knows?

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: si' il ragionamento mi pare sensato. Non ho mai sentito di una pappa (che e' una specie di minestra) al nero di seppia, yuk... mi sa di zuppa di inchiostro, ma forse non ho il palato raffinato.
43 mins
  -> grazie :) eh sì anche a me non fa molta voglia l'idea... Invece, le ricette di pappardelle... Leggerle prima di cena... hanno reso questo KudoZ quasi sadico ehehehehehe ;))

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
9 hrs
  -> grazie molte :))

agree  languagelearner
19 hrs
  -> grazie molte :))

disagree  PB Trans: Menu translations shouldn't be subjective.Just because it sounds unappetizing don't assume it is wrong or change it to suit your tastes.Pappe is not just baby food.The chef could be insulted to find his culinary creation mistranslated/No one said beverage
2 days11 hrs
  -> I think that the chef will be more insulted by 'pappe' transformed into a liquid beverage, thick or not-thick.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soup


Explanation:
perhaps in this context it suggests something rather mushy than solid

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: It could be something similar to pappa al pomodoro, a type of puree soup thickened with bread. However, "thick soup" or "puree soup" would be more accurate.
1 day16 hrs
  -> thanks Pina, yes you're right

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mush/purée


Explanation:
Pappa almost means baby food in Italian – a purée or mush

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-05-03 16:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found these in the meantime:Sarchiapona; Sciula (dal Piemontese); Sépa, sepolìna (espressione dal dialetto chioggiotto riferito alla Seppia)
www.ricette-cucina.eccociqua.com
and apparently in the veneto region pappa is also polenta

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: Purée makes sense. See squid ink puree: http://www.metro.co.uk/metrolife/food/article.html?in_articl...
2 hrs

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: yes, too cooked food!
16 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pappa (thick puree soup / squid ink thickened with bread to make a puree/soup)


Explanation:
To add to the other answers from Tom, Desiree and moranna, I believe "pappe" should have been written as "pappa", as in "pappa al pomodoro" which is a thick puree soup or a soup thickened with bread. As pappa is a Tuscan specialty, you may want to leave it untranslated or with an explanation in parentheses. In your context, I believe the pappa/puree is squid ink thickened with bread to make a thick puree. Either way, especially if you context is Tuscan, you could just use the term "pappa" or "pappe".

Info here:

Pappa al Pomodoro
Now zuppa is a dense soup that is usually made with leftover bread. Today I made a type of zuppe with tomatoes: Pappa al Pomodoro. Pomodoro means tomato, and I've seen a few different translations for pappa: gobble up, puree, absorb. Basically it means a thick puree soup in which the bread gobbles up/absorbs the liquid. This specific dish originates in Tuscany (Toscana).
http://italianvegetarian.blogspot.com/

and new on the menu now is a squid ink soup, polenta with herbs....no pasta!
http://www.sallys-place.com/food/dining_directory/europe/flo...

I plunged my spoon into Chef Cristian Pietosa's squid ink soup and slurped down all those little mollusk passengers aboard the Toasted Ship Brushetta at Nicola's Italian Restaurant in Over-the-Rhine.
http://citybeat.com/gyrobase/Content?oid=oid:122795

Pappa al PomodoroRich tomato based Tuscan country soup thickened with bread.
www.divinacucina.com/code/pappaal.html

Recipes : Tuscan Bread Soup: Pappa Al Pomodoro : Food NetworkTuscan Bread Soup: Pappa Al Pomodoro. Copyright 2003, Daisuke Utagawa, All Rights Reserved. Show: Date Plate. Episode: Cypress - Charleston, SC ...
www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9936_22...

Pappa al PomodoroPappa al pomodoro, a Tuscan bread and tomato porridge, is the ultimate summer food. Once you start making it you won't stop.
italianfood.about.com/od/primivari/r/blr0111.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2008-05-04 15:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Photo here: http://www.divinacucina.com/code/pappaal.html

And additional info here:
As a result we have been eating a lot of 'pappa al pomodoro' (which translates as 'tomato gloop', the word 'pappa' is also used for baby food). Most cookbooks translate this as a soup, but it is much more filling than that.
http://mirrormirror.typepad.com/mirror_mirror/2007/10/pappa-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2008-05-05 12:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging from your other questions, this chef's menu sounds upscale, creative and innovative. I doubt something as tried and true as squid ink pasta (pappardelle) would be on the menu.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-05-05 13:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "pappe" is Sant'Oreste dialect for "potatoes".
http://www.prolocosantoreste.com/dialetto.htm

12/10 Special: Pomfret and Squid Ink? - Discuss Cooking Forum11 Dec 2006 ... Whipped Squid Ink Potato Mousseline, Truffled Salad of Apricot, Hearts of Palm, and Micro Herbs, Citrus-Thyme Beurre Blanc ...
www.discusscooking.com/forums/f104/12-10-special-pomfret-sq...

Here's a link to an Italian restaurant in China. Historically, the Italians, Japanese, Chinese, etc have a shared a passion for squid ink in their cooking.
Monk fish medallion on fava beans puree, squid ink potato fiammifero, parmesan sauce
http://www.ritzcarlton.com/en/Properties/Beijing/Dining/Baro...

The only way to know for sure is to ask the chef for a description of the dish. If that's not possible, just use the word "pappe/pappa". It will sound upscale in the context of this gourmet restaurant.



    Reference: http://www.wonder-okinawa.jp/026/e/column2.html
PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mirra_: as your nippo-link states "When I was young,I gave the Italian chef I was training under some squid ink soup.He said 'Such a delicious dish doesn't exist in Italy itself!"You see?It DOES NOT EXIST :) R:it's just your opinion,I respect it but I don't agree
1 day1 hr
  -> You're taking the quote out of context. The article is about Italians introducing squid ink to the Japanese in the days of the Ryukyu Kingdom. This specific soup may not be the same as the menu item but the point is soup/puree is more accurate than pasta