KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

tasca

English translation: Veal pockets


21:57 Aug 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: tasca
il termine è tasca di vitello....si può dire vitello ripieno????
grazie mille!!
miramare76
English translation:Veal pockets
Explanation:
Cooks.com - Recipes - Stuffed Breast Of Veal
STUFFED VEAL BREAST: Have the butcher cut a large pocket in the side of the veal breast ... Stuff into the veal pockets and seal with ... 1 to 1 3/4 hours.) ...
www.cooks.com/rec/search/0,1-11,stuffed_breast_of_veal,FE.h... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.cooks.com »
Many hits! I'm hungry! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-08-29 22:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clam Stuffed Veal Pockets Recipe
Over medium heat in skillet, sauté veal pockets 1 min on ea side, add undiluted consommé and lemon juice. Simmer uncovered 4 min or till fork tender. ...
www.cookbookpeople.com/free-recipes/entree/clam-stuffed-vea... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lise Leavitt
United States
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4point half
Ivana UK
4Veal pockets
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veal pockets


Explanation:
Cooks.com - Recipes - Stuffed Breast Of Veal
STUFFED VEAL BREAST: Have the butcher cut a large pocket in the side of the veal breast ... Stuff into the veal pockets and seal with ... 1 to 1 3/4 hours.) ...
www.cooks.com/rec/search/0,1-11,stuffed_breast_of_veal,FE.h... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.cooks.com »
Many hits! I'm hungry! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-08-29 22:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clam Stuffed Veal Pockets Recipe
Over medium heat in skillet, sauté veal pockets 1 min on ea side, add undiluted consommé and lemon juice. Simmer uncovered 4 min or till fork tender. ...
www.cookbookpeople.com/free-recipes/entree/clam-stuffed-vea... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasca di vitello
point half


Explanation:
This is a specific cut of veal.

... Il taglio da cui è ricavato, se vogliamo, non è particolarmente pregiato: chiamato anche fiocco, è una parte muscolosa triangolare situata nella coscia del manzo o del vitello, sotto il noce...


Italian definition of 'tasca di vitello':

Fatevi preparare la tasca dal macellaio: si tratta di una parte del vitello particolare, a forma triangolare e piatta.

http://www.barmazzini.com/ricette-carne/saccoccia-di-vitello...

English explanation:

Brisket is a cut of meat from the breast or lower chest. While all meat animals have a brisket, the term is most often used to describe beef or veal.

In the U.S., the whole brisket has the meat-cutting classification NAMP 120.

The brisket is made up of two separate muscles, which are sometimes separated for retail cutting: the lean "first cut" or "flat cut" is NAMP 120A, while the fattier "second cut", "point", "deckel", "fat end", or "triangular cut" is NAMP 120B

http://www.jgames.co.uk/title/Brisket



Further info:

Whole Brisket

This is the entire triangular-shaped muscle from the breast of the cow.

Flat Half

Also called flat cut, first cut, or thin cut, the flat half is considered the better half of the brisket.

Point Half

Also called thick half, this is the thicker half of the brisket.

http://www.publix.com/wellness/notes/Display.do?id=Food_Guid...


Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50