KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

golosi fagottini

English translation: tasty parcels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:golosi fagottini
English translation:tasty parcels
Entered by: Ivana UK

07:29 Nov 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: golosi fagottini
Typical of northern Italy, it appears somewhat as a pastry "bundle".
Ernest Vaudry
tasty (pastry) parcels
Explanation:
tasty parcels or tasty pastry parcels

definition of fagottino:

gastr., quadrato o disco di pasta, ripieno e chiuso riunendo i lembi verso l’alto o arrotolandoli

We have hundreds of recipes from easy lunches to impressive suppers with more ... You'll love these tasty pastry parcels which are stuffed with all manner of ...

www.cooksforcooks.com/search-results.aspx?search=Simon Rimm...

Cheffy find and share recipes in your kitchen, make shopping lists, create ... These tasty pastry parcels are filled with curried minced lamb and vegetables. ...

www.cheffy.com/inspireme/potluck/Middle Eastern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 10:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is often a savory dish so I'd be wary of using terms such as 'cakes' etc.

Welcome to Food By Phone, a unique delivery service that picks up meals from your favourite ... Fagottini Ripieni di Spinaci Funghi e Scarmoza. 385. 1394 ...

Antichi Sapori - La regina della pasta ... ripieni di carne e prosciutto | fagottini ripieni di speck e prosciutto crudo. girasoli ripieni di ricotta e spinaci ...

www.antichisaporisalentini.it
www.foodbyphone.com/restaurant.asp?i=13 -
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mouth-watering/scrumptious/delicious puff-pastry pouches/parcels
Sarah Jane Webb
4 +1delicious-looking turnovers
lingualabo
4tasty (pastry) parcels
Ivana UK
4dainty puff cakes
i_r_i_s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mouth-watering/scrumptious/delicious puff-pastry pouches/parcels


Explanation:
traduzioni del termine fagottino, sul Dizionario di Inglese. ... (fagottino. s.m. . (Alim) puff pastry pocket, puff pastry pouch. ...
dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/F/fagottino.shtml

Fagottini di sfoglia al formaggio. Puff-pastry parcels with cheese ... Fagottino di sfoglia con mousse di pesce. Puff-pastry parcel with fish mousse ...
www.todine.net/horsdoeuvre-3.html

(KudoZ) Italian to English translation of fagottini di pollo: chicken bundles ... Think 'parcels' is the best option - are they made with pastry or pasta? ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/cooking_culinary/2434...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-01 07:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fagottini Di Mele - Apple Bundles recipe: ... Brush the apple with the beaten egg, and garnish with the pastry leaves. Place on a baking sheet, ...
www.bigoven.com/143144-Fagottini-Di-Mele---Apple-Bundles-re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-01 08:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parcels or bundles are the most popular terms, and a few hits for "pouches".

hth

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
13 mins
  -> grazie (e quattro), ti mando un caffé virtuale :-)

agree  Umberto Cassano: scrumptious indeed !
1 hr
  -> thanks Umberto

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Rain stopped play for an early lunch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim, buon appetito!

agree  rossella mainardis
14 hrs
  -> grazie Rossella

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delicious-looking turnovers


Explanation:
Just another alternative.

from it.wikipedia.org:
"Fagottino di pasta sfoglia ripieno di mele"

from en.wikipedia.org:
"Apple turnover, made with puff pastry"

See also:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turnover_(food)



    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pasta_sfoglia
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puff_pastry
lingualabo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dariodipi
48 mins
  -> grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dainty puff cakes


Explanation:
http://www.google.ru/search?q="puff cake"&meta=cr=countryRU&...

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivana UK: this is often a savory dish
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasty (pastry) parcels


Explanation:
tasty parcels or tasty pastry parcels

definition of fagottino:

gastr., quadrato o disco di pasta, ripieno e chiuso riunendo i lembi verso l’alto o arrotolandoli

We have hundreds of recipes from easy lunches to impressive suppers with more ... You'll love these tasty pastry parcels which are stuffed with all manner of ...

www.cooksforcooks.com/search-results.aspx?search=Simon Rimm...

Cheffy find and share recipes in your kitchen, make shopping lists, create ... These tasty pastry parcels are filled with curried minced lamb and vegetables. ...

www.cheffy.com/inspireme/potluck/Middle Eastern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 10:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is often a savory dish so I'd be wary of using terms such as 'cakes' etc.

Welcome to Food By Phone, a unique delivery service that picks up meals from your favourite ... Fagottini Ripieni di Spinaci Funghi e Scarmoza. 385. 1394 ...

Antichi Sapori - La regina della pasta ... ripieni di carne e prosciutto | fagottini ripieni di speck e prosciutto crudo. girasoli ripieni di ricotta e spinaci ...

www.antichisaporisalentini.it
www.foodbyphone.com/restaurant.asp?i=13 -

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is what I was looking for.