KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

un rotolo di pasta

English translation: pastry roulade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un rotolo di pasta
English translation:pastry roulade
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

14:42 Nov 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: un rotolo di pasta
"xxx è un rotolo di pasta all’uovo ripiena di bocconcini di carne prelibata e di verdure di stagione".

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
a pastry roll
Explanation:
Is this really pasta or maybe puff pastry? Not sure...
Selected response from:

Susan Gastaldi
Grading comment
with tahnks too to anthony for the roulade thing, which i've also used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a roll of egg pasta
Sarah Jane Webb
4 +4a roll of pasta
Tom in London
4 +2pasta roll
Oana Popovici
4 +1A roll of egg pasta
Elviqua
4a pasta tube
JLLTranslation
4an egg pasta roll
Roland_Lelaj
3 +1a pasta roulade
Anthony Green
3a pastry rollSusan Gastaldi


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A roll of egg pasta


Explanation:
Past all'uovo = egg pasta : I would translate it as "a roll of egg pasta stuffed with....."

Elviqua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: refs. as per Sarah Jane
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasta roll


Explanation:
Although I sent my peer agree to the other answer,this gets more hits.
See:http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=pasta roll&meta=

Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: exactly what I was just going to say - uktv.co.uk/food/recipe/aid/513280
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Ivana!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: meat and vegetable pasta roll sounds right to me..
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Mary!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a roll of pasta


Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-04 14:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, that's 2 gits so far :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-04 14:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course you'll add the egg part yourself.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: because it gets only 3 Ghits.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: what else? :-))
2 mins

agree  Oana Popovici: or "pasta roll"http://everything2.com/e2node/Pasta%20Roll
3 mins

agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd
31 mins

agree  Monia Di Martino
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an egg pasta roll


Explanation:
pasata all'uovo = egg pasta + roll

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a pasta roulade


Explanation:
I'd like to take issue with using the word "roll".
Everyone in the catering trade wants to be chic, and French is of course far more chic than our culinarily mistreated English language will ever be.
The word "roll" is a lovely Anglo-Saxon word which I would rather use any day, but I'd be unlikely to see it used for advertising or on a menu. Pasta roulade also makes it clear to the denser readers of the text that we are not talking about a roll and butter, and it gets plenty of Google hits too


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22pasta+roulade%22
Anthony Green
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: egg pasta roulade (e.g. the egg bit might matter to some people) - http://www.cateringworks.com/userimages/weddingpacket.pdf
5 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pasta tube


Explanation:
an egg roll sounds like an egg mayonnaise sandwich to me!!! How about a pasta tube i.e. cannelloni???

JLLTranslation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a pastry roll


Explanation:
Is this really pasta or maybe puff pastry? Not sure...

Susan Gastaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
with tahnks too to anthony for the roulade thing, which i've also used.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a roll of egg pasta


Explanation:
pasta all'uovo = egg pasta

Peck / Pasta & sauces / Egg pasta. Peck.it found 3 products for your search key EGG PASTA. Showing Egg pasta from 1 to 3 ...
www.peck.it/pasta-all-uovo/ricerca/categoria-PCK.PAS.03/

Tagliolini all'uovo (egg tagliolini) is freshly made egg pasta, a thick spaghetti-like pasta made with eggs that only takes a few minutes to cook in boiling ...
www.castellofoodcompany.com/castello/Our.../Pasta_and.../Ta...

Pasta all'uovo or egg pasta or pasta gialla (here for Tagliatelle). Egg pasta is called pasta gialla for the yellow color of the egg yolks. ...
www.inmamaskitchen.com/RECIPES/RECIPES/GrainPastaBeans/eggn...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-04 19:30:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

here is the Barilla website:
http://it.primopiatto.barilla.com/ilmondodellapasta/lapastab...
The Barilla website provides a description and picture of a "cannellone" made of pasta all'uovo" Your "rotolo" must be a large version of this, or rolled up, like a Swiss roll, as in the recipe described here:
http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:U35y-uKkEsgJ:www.cookaro...'uovo&hl=it&ct=clnk&cd=1&gl=it&client=firefox-a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-04 21:17:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:U35y-uKkEsgJ:www.cookaro...'uovo&hl=it&ct=clnk&cd=1&gl=it&client=firefox-a
and here is an English recipe for pasta roll with meat filling

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Halewood
33 mins
  -> Thanks Juliet!

agree  Barbara Carrara: That's the one! Barbara
45 mins
  -> thanks Barbara!

agree  JudyK
1 hr
  -> thanks Judy

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr
  -> thanks Dana

agree  Fiorsam
1 hr
  -> grazie Fiorsam

agree  Alessandra Renna
3 hrs
  -> grazie Ale

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.eat-alia.it/ricette.html http://www.nottelive.com/rubriche/cucina/48.asp
5 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel ;-)