KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

Dischi di caramello

English translation: caramel rounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dischi di caramello
English translation:caramel rounds
Entered by: Anthony Green

14:22 Nov 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / cake-making
Italian term or phrase: Dischi di caramello
in a recipe:
"Ingredienti per sei porzioni: 1 strato di Pan di Spagna - 2 dischi di pasta sfoglia dello stesso diametro del Pan di Spagna - 800 g crema Chantilly (crema pasticcera alleggerita con panna montata) - Panna montata qb - Zucchero a velo qb - Dischi di caramello o caramelle di gelatina qb- liquore
Procedimento: farcire un disco di pasta sfoglia con 1/2 della crema Chantilly. Sistemare sopra il disco di Pan di Spagna, inzuppare abbondantemente con il liquore e farcire con la restante crema Chantilly. Sistemare sopra il secondo disco di pasta sfoglia. Spolverare il tutto con zucchero a velo, sistemare intorno i dischi di caramello o caramelle di gelatina e completare la decorazione con spuntoni di panna."

I'm not a great cake eater and these recipes are giving me a tummy ache. The client replied "Come tutti gli altri prodotti decorativi, i dischi di caramello si acquistano già pronti presso i negozi specializzati o presso la grande distribuzione (reparto dolci e preparati per dolci). Sono, appunto, dei dischi fatti di zucchero caramellato che, volendo, si possono fare anche in casa." but I am none the wiser as to what they really are so a translation is out of the question! The literal translation "caramel disks" gets very few Ghits

Anyone who eats lots of cakes got any ideas? (All answers from thin people will naturally be disregarded ;) )
Anthony Green
Italy
caramel rounds
Explanation:
... is what I'd call them and I'd call the other tings rounds as well....

Thin chocolate rounds - Boutique en ligne chocolats du Maitre ...Caramel rounds Ingredients: cocoa paste, sugar, cocoa butter, powdered skim milk , caramel powder, whey powder, lactose, emulsifier: soy lecithin. ...
www.jphevin.com/catalogue.php?id_produit=32&type=expediable...

Palets recharge - Boutique en ligne chocolats du Maitre ...Caramel rounds Ingredients: cocoa paste, sugar, cocoa butter, powdered skim milk , caramel powder, wsalt palets, hey powder, lactose, emulsifier: soy ...
www.jphevin.com/catalogue.php?id_produit=216&type=expediabl...

Peanut Butter and Julie: Caramel-Filled Chocolate Sandwich CookiesUsing a 1 1/4-inch cookie cutter, stamp out caramel rounds and sandwich them between the cookies, pressing to flatten slightly. ...
www.peanutbutterandjulie.typepad.com/peanut_butter_and_juli...

Food Porn: Joe, from Culinary in the Country, for example, augmented his already attractive Chocolate Crème Caramel with some extra caramel rounds along the outside of ...
www.slashfood.com/2007/02/15/food-porn-chocolate-creme-cara...

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
This was such a lot of fun so I would like to award points to all of the ladies (and the token man) who took part, Unfortunately I can't so I'll just have to give them to the first one to declare she met the secondary criteria ;) Thanks Angela for that answer, which of course was the most popular too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6caramel rounds
Angela Arnone
4Caramel drops
Barbara Toffolon
3 +1caramel circles
Marika Costantini
4toffee discs
Monia Di Martino


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toffee discs


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?q=toffee discs&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8...

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
caramel rounds


Explanation:
... is what I'd call them and I'd call the other tings rounds as well....

Thin chocolate rounds - Boutique en ligne chocolats du Maitre ...Caramel rounds Ingredients: cocoa paste, sugar, cocoa butter, powdered skim milk , caramel powder, whey powder, lactose, emulsifier: soy lecithin. ...
www.jphevin.com/catalogue.php?id_produit=32&type=expediable...

Palets recharge - Boutique en ligne chocolats du Maitre ...Caramel rounds Ingredients: cocoa paste, sugar, cocoa butter, powdered skim milk , caramel powder, wsalt palets, hey powder, lactose, emulsifier: soy ...
www.jphevin.com/catalogue.php?id_produit=216&type=expediabl...

Peanut Butter and Julie: Caramel-Filled Chocolate Sandwich CookiesUsing a 1 1/4-inch cookie cutter, stamp out caramel rounds and sandwich them between the cookies, pressing to flatten slightly. ...
www.peanutbutterandjulie.typepad.com/peanut_butter_and_juli...

Food Porn: Joe, from Culinary in the Country, for example, augmented his already attractive Chocolate Crème Caramel with some extra caramel rounds along the outside of ...
www.slashfood.com/2007/02/15/food-porn-chocolate-creme-cara...



Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
This was such a lot of fun so I would like to award points to all of the ladies (and the token man) who took part, Unfortunately I can't so I'll just have to give them to the first one to declare she met the secondary criteria ;) Thanks Angela for that answer, which of course was the most popular too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: OK. Molti sostengono che i dolci siano afrodisiaci...ma chiamare un cibo "food porn" mi sembra un tantino eccessivo... :))) /Se provi a fare la ricetta, informaci sugli eventuali "effetti collaterali" ;) PS.Se non ci fosse kudoz, bisognerebbe inventarlo!
11 mins
  -> Girerò un video e te lo mando in un pacchetto di carta marrone ....

agree  Barbara Carrara: Barbara (Yap, another woman, and a non-thin one either, come to that.)
47 mins
  -> Way to go! Thanks B!

agree  Dana Rinaldi: Another sweet lover and surely not a thin one!!!
1 hr
  -> Chocoholics unite! Thanks Dana!

agree  Colin Rowe: Sounds good to me. Tasty, too!
2 hrs
  -> Good grief ... a man!!! Thanks. Colin!

agree  simona dachille
8 hrs

agree  xxxMilena Bosco: Some "decorative inspirations": http://www.supercook.co.uk/inspiration/decorative-touches/di... Angela's suggestion is excellent. :)
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caramel circles


Explanation:
...probably...
This was awesome; as a hint for the caramel - I used the "rolled caramel" circles that are used to do caramel covered apples with; that worked great and I ...
allrecipes.com/Recipe/Death-by-Chocolate-and-Caramel/Detail.aspx - 151k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2008-11-06 14:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are also caramel squares:
Caramel Squares Recipe | Recipezaar - These are very popular all over Britain and can often be found in cafes, served with morning coffee or ...
www.recipezaar.com/19221 - 48k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2008-11-06 14:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...but, anthony, I don't know if I'm reliable, I'm very thin........sorry.....eheheh

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I suppose I shouldn't be surprised that all of the people who have answered so far are women! Come to think of it, under normal circumstances I am too much of a gentleman to ask a lady her weight but for the purposes of this question I think it is my duty... ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: actually I do agree that *caramel squares* is the best translation for """dischi di caramello""" from every point of view (but for the shape! ;)
3 hrs
  -> thanks mirra!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caramel drops


Explanation:
noi diciamo cosi.....gnam gnam

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8