KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

farina soffiata

English translation: bread flour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:farina soffiata
English translation:bread flour
Entered by: Helen Farrell

16:23 Nov 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: farina soffiata
A recipe for a 'Crostatina di farina ai sette cereali con crema di fiori di sambuco, pesche marinate in salsa'. The 'farina soffiata' is given in the list of ingredients to make the sweet shortcrust pastry. Please note that the 'farina ai sette cereali' is listed as well, so that 'farina soffiata' does not refer to this.
Helen Farrell
Italy
finely pulverized flour
Explanation:
Regards,

Milena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-12 16:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I am not wrong in the US it is also called "bread flour".
Selected response from:

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Grading comment
I went with bread flour in the end. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5all-purpose flourtyler7
4finely pulverized flourxxxMilena Bosco
4sifted flourpotra
3cake flourKatherine Manning
1puffed flourRobertoR


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finely pulverized flour


Explanation:
Regards,

Milena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-12 16:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I am not wrong in the US it is also called "bread flour".

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I went with bread flour in the end. Thanks for your help.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sifted flour


Explanation:
I think this refer to sifted flour, cup of sifted flour is actually less flour than a cup of unsifted flour, as it is airy and allows for optimal baking (yeast effect).

Yes, I do bake:)

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cake flour


Explanation:
Cake flour may be another possibility, if the end result is meant to be light and airy. Bread flour gives a denser, chewier quality as it is higher in gluten.


    Reference: http://www.epicurious.com/tools/fooddictionary/entry?id=2556
    Reference: http://whatscookingamerica.net/Bread/FlourTypes.htm
Katherine Manning
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
puffed flour


Explanation:
How about "Puffed flour"? It's not much more than a guess, but "soffiato" referring to cereals generally means "puffed".

RobertoR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all-purpose flour


Explanation:
All-purpose flour is the term for cooking pies and pastries. Naturally, it always sifted due to the long shelf life of flours in America. Most cookbooks use this term.

tyler7
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish