KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

Rivisitazione

English translation: (Venetian style liver) revisited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Rivisitazione
English translation:(Venetian style liver) revisited
Entered by: mirella s

19:43 Feb 8, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
Italian term or phrase: Rivisitazione
Rivisitazione del fegato alla veneziana
mirella s
Italy
(Venetian style liver) revisited
Explanation:
the sentence may read better if you turn it around like this

Tami's Crockpot Chicken Tortilla Recipe Revisited. That Tami - she cracks me up! I received a rather frantic email from her because she realized that she ...
dominodebi.typepad.com/sos/2009/01/tamis-crockpot-chicken-tortilla-recipe-revisited.html

Yiddish Recipes Revisited by Arthur Schwartz; Arthur Schwartz's New York City Food: An Opinionated History ...
www.amazon.com/Arthur-Schwartzs-Jewish-Home-Cooking/dp/1580...

Eggless Chocolate Cake Recipe - Revisited. eggless-chocolate-cake. After my recent post about egg substitutes, I tried using them to revisit my old eggless ...
funnfud.blogspot.com/2007/08/eggless-wheat-flour-sponge-cake.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(Venetian style liver) revisited
Sarah Jane Webb
4 +1a new interpretation of
Sarah Thompson
4a new slant
Angela Arnone
4modified version
Tom in London
4revisiting
David Russi
3(a modern) re-make of
Michael Korovkin
3Revamping/Reinvention....Miles Otoole


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Revamping/Reinvention....


Explanation:
of Lamb's liver alla veneziana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-08 19:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fegato Alla Veneziana - Italian Liver
Fegato Alla Veneziana is an Italian liver dish that simply oozes flavor and takes this humble dish to a whole new level. This is one dish that you should all try.

www.recipesmania.com/fegatoallaveneziana.html · Cached page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-08 19:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not necessarily lamb's liver at all !.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-08 19:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veal or pork according to this recipe,but others give lamb.

Miles Otoole
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the reply!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rivisitazione
revisiting


Explanation:
Works in English... revisiting Venetian-style liver

Webster's:

1re£visit
Pronunciation:(*)r*+
Function:transitive verb
Etymology:re- + visit (v.)

1 obsolete : to inspect or check anew : REEXAMINE
2 : to visit again : return to

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for replying


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Venetian style liver) revisited


Explanation:
the sentence may read better if you turn it around like this

Tami's Crockpot Chicken Tortilla Recipe Revisited. That Tami - she cracks me up! I received a rather frantic email from her because she realized that she ...
dominodebi.typepad.com/sos/2009/01/tamis-crockpot-chicken-tortilla-recipe-revisited.html

Yiddish Recipes Revisited by Arthur Schwartz; Arthur Schwartz's New York City Food: An Opinionated History ...
www.amazon.com/Arthur-Schwartzs-Jewish-Home-Cooking/dp/1580...

Eggless Chocolate Cake Recipe - Revisited. eggless-chocolate-cake. After my recent post about egg substitutes, I tried using them to revisit my old eggless ...
funnfud.blogspot.com/2007/08/eggless-wheat-flour-sponge-cake.html

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
48 mins
  -> grazie Sele :-)

agree  James (Jim) Davis
10 hrs
  -> thanks Jim :-)

agree  Barbara Toffolon: Morning Sarah...
13 hrs
  -> Hi B., thanks. Have a nice week.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modified version


Explanation:
mmmm

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a new slant


Explanation:
My take!
Angela

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a new interpretation of


Explanation:
i.e. another way of preparing this traditional recipe

Sarah Thompson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ieda Pierluca: a new version
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(a modern) re-make of


Explanation:
or Angela's "new slant" (but ... "a new slant on a liver"... you know... even Venetian style...)

I mean... "Revisiting Venetian-style Liver" - courtesy of Dr. Hannibal Lechter... no that's really too much

I added my answer just in an attempt to find something with as little pathos as possible, so that the whole thing doesn't sound like a philosophic dissertation. Does it sound funny too? Like "The Magnificent Seven and the New Venetian-style Liver" western by Gualtieri Marchese?

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22