KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

vellutata

English translation: cream ( soup with velvet-like texture)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vellutata
English translation:cream ( soup with velvet-like texture)
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

21:03 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cilinary
Italian term or phrase: vellutata
Vellutata di carciofi con animelle di vitello saltati al burro
vellutata di tartufo nero
mirella s
Italy
cream ( soup with velvet-like texture)
Explanation:
vellutata (f)
n. soup in which all the ingredients have been blended to a velvet-like texture (Culinary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2009-02-09 21:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artichokes soup / cream of artichokes
Selected response from:

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cream ( soup with velvet-like texture)
Gina Ferlisi
4 +2velouté
Sele
4bisquewordgirl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cream ( soup with velvet-like texture)


Explanation:
vellutata (f)
n. soup in which all the ingredients have been blended to a velvet-like texture (Culinary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2009-02-09 21:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artichokes soup / cream of artichokes


Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Thompson
27 mins
  -> grazie sarah

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr
  -> Grazie Maria

agree  Arusha Topazzini
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Shera

agree  Monia Di Martino
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Monia

agree  Olga Buongiorno: Perfect!
13 hrs
  -> :))

agree  simon tanner
17 hrs
  -> thks simon..nice to see you around here :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
velouté


Explanation:
a suggestion

Sele
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elettra Franchi: Menu-wise, it's preferable to use a French word, especially when it comes to "haute cuisine"...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Elettra!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
9 hrs
  -> Thak you Shera Lyn!

disagree  Gina Ferlisi: A veloutè is prepared with a light stock (one in which the bones used have not been roasted), such as chicken, veal or fish stock, don't think it means the same thing in this context, as we do not know if these ingredients are used ..
12 hrs
  -> it depends on how do you like it. BtW, events.nytimes.com/recipes/1732/2002/12/01/Artichoke-Velout233/recipe.html

agree  simon tanner: this would work too, I think
16 hrs
  -> A double thank you Simon! :-)

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bisque


Explanation:
"bisque" is a creamy seafood or vegetable soup

artichoke bisque...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bisque_(food)



    Reference: http://www.cooksrecipes.com/soup/artichoke_bisque_recipe.htm...
    Reference: http://www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/40-a-day/artichoke-bisque...
wordgirl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4