KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

presentare in tavola

English translation: how to serve them


15:14 Feb 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: presentare in tavola
"mia nonna paterna, con la sua semplicità contadina, preparava pietanze con i veri "sapori del cortile" e sapeva come presentarle in tavola: un cromatismo di gesti, profumi, colori, consistenze e sapori".
non mi viene in mente un modo carino per tradurlo....qualche idea? grazie!
Marika Costantini
Italy
English translation:how to serve them
Explanation:
What I'd put
Selected response from:

Susanna Garcia
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4how to serve them
Susanna Garcia
3 +2to present at table
Noni Gilbert
4craftily display them on the tablepotra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to present at table


Explanation:
"Always make your food look good when you present it at table. Table? Yes. Lay the table properly with nice china and cloth or mats,"everything2.com/e2node/How%2520to%2520Become%2520a%2520Fruitar.

"This exhibition charts the evolution of these exotic sweetmeats and the objects used to present them at table" www.fairfaxhouse.co.uk/news/media/86/

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: knew how to present them nicely/attractively or how to make them look good/beautiful on the table
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  simona dachille
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Simona.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
how to serve them


Explanation:
What I'd put

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb: yep
11 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
34 mins

agree  Sele
48 mins

agree  Cedric Randolph
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
craftily display them on the table


Explanation:
I think this refers more to the layout of dishes on the table...

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: craftily maskes it sound rather "cunning" - maybe you mean artistically?
3 hrs
  -> I meant that grandma applies a certain 'savoir faire' (skill+an artistic eye) when displaying her dishes on the table