KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

carciofi

English translation: artichokes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carciofi
English translation:artichokes
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

12:02 Mar 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: carciofi
gente di tutto il mondo che adora il tortino di carciofi, i fagioli bianchi, i petti di pollo al burro, la fiorentina, la pasta al sugo.
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
artichokes
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8artichokes
Gian
5 +3artichokes
Sarah Ponting
4 +2artichokes
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
artichokes


Explanation:
..

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS
2 mins

agree  Amy Williams
11 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
14 mins

agree  Katherine Zei
16 mins

agree  writeaway: well, at least the asker won't have figure out which answer is correct
16 mins

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
19 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: hmmm... Carciofi alla Giudea in Trastevere...
25 mins

agree  Adriana Esposito
45 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artichokes


Explanation:
yummy

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: artichoke hearts are definitely the best - cost a small fortune over here, mind. :)
12 mins
  -> once you kill the bugs, whole ones are fun to eat.

agree  Katherine Zei
16 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
artichokes


Explanation:
:-)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
12 mins
  -> thanks, Amy

agree  Katherine Zei: don't thank me!!!
16 mins
  -> thanks all the same, Katy ;-)

agree  writeaway: guess some are just more correct than others
33 mins
  -> sembra di sì, ma il motivo non l'ho capito neanch'io.....!!!