KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

siringato in vena

English translation: injected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:siringato in vena
English translation:injected
Entered by: ivanamdb

12:53 Dec 3, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / prosciutto cotto
Italian term or phrase: siringato in vena
the text is: Il prodotto viene dapprima siringato in vena con l'aggiunta di soli aromi naturali ed è lasciato macerare per 48 ore attendendo la massima diffusione della salina

it is a text describing different salami and prosciutti, I know what it is, but I am wondering if there is a technical term for it.

thank you in advance!
ivanamdb
injected
Explanation:
This seems to be the technical term used.
The product is initially injected with natural aromas...
Natural aromas are initially injected in the product
Selected response from:

fata-s
Grading comment
thank you very much! it indeed is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1injectedfata-s
4intravenously injected
Renita Miguel


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injected


Explanation:
This seems to be the technical term used.
The product is initially injected with natural aromas...
Natural aromas are initially injected in the product



    Reference: http://www.wedlinydomowe.com/sausage-making/curing
fata-s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much! it indeed is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Chaffer
1 hr
  -> thanx Kate!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intravenously injected


Explanation:
...

Renita Miguel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian