KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

budino di parmigiano

English translation: Parmesan pudding...un\'idea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:budino di parmigiano
English translation:Parmesan pudding...un\'idea
Entered by: Deborah Cornwell-Kelly

12:30 Dec 13, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: budino di parmigiano
Savoury budino di parmigiano, part of a starter course - soufflé or mousse?
Deborah Cornwell-Kelly
Italy
Parmesan pudding...un'idea
Explanation:
otherwise I prefer mousse. A soufflè blows in the oven and becomes bigger. A mousse is similar to a pudding.
Selected response from:

Chiara Beltrami
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Parmesan pudding...un'idea
Chiara Beltrami
4souffle
Denise DeVries
4Parmesan MousseOliver Toogood
3Parmesan mousse (or pudding)
Alison Curran


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
souffle


Explanation:
mousse in the US implies that it's sweet

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Not in the U.K. , though.For example, shaving mousse, bathroom/kitchen mousse. It just means a thick and creamy type of foam with air bubbles.
1 day 1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Parmesan pudding...un'idea


Explanation:
otherwise I prefer mousse. A soufflè blows in the oven and becomes bigger. A mousse is similar to a pudding.

Chiara Beltrami
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Curran
7 mins

agree  Laura Cattaneo: I agree with Chiara that pudding is the best translation for budino in this case
8 mins

neutral  Oliver Toogood: Googles for this hint at U.S use more frequently than elsewhere:
10 mins

agree  Constantinos Faridis: esatto
12 mins

agree  Mailand
4 hrs

agree  ElenaPeque
7 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: pudding rather than mousse - it has flour in it - http://www.toddenglish.com/Recipes/Starters/parmpudding_card...
1 day 1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parmesan Mousse


Explanation:
On the basis that this gets 711,000 google hits, as opposed to 167,000 for 'Parmesan Soufflé'. As far as U.K. usage is concerned, 'mousse' does not imply sweetness any more than the use of the word as in 'shaving mousse' or 'bath mousse' implies that it's edible.It is a statement on the texture of something.

Lex Culinaria: Parmesan mousse with poppyseed and asiago crackers 23 Mar 2006 ... These crackers weren't in the original plan. I'm glad I made them though. You see, The Parmesan mousse was something I'd made for first ...
www.lexculinaria.com/2006/03/parmesan_mousse.html?cid... - Cached►Morsels & Musings: parmesan mousse w red wine pears 3 Jan 2008 ... Use a spoon to make quenelles of the parmesan mousse, put them on small plates and then spoon some of the pears and sauce around them. ...
morselsandmusings.blogspot.com/.../parmesan-mousse-w-red-wine-pears. html - Cached - SimilarAlmond Corner: Parmesan Mousse with Cocoa Jelly - TGRWT #9 22 Feb 2008 ... Well I can say that the parmesan mousse matches really well this cocoa jelly, it is quite a good combination and the test person liked it ...
almondcorner.blogspot.com/.../parmesan-mousse-with-cocoa-jelly-tgrwt.html - Cached - Similar

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MicB: If it's done with parmesan and butter stirred together it's a mousse. If it's done with milk and/or eggs I would call it a a pudding.
2 days 2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Parmesan mousse (or pudding)


Explanation:
I don't think its a souffle, as the eggs are always separated and the whites beaten as much as possible and then folded into the yolks, etc. The recipes I have seen for 'budino' have the yolks and whites being beaten together. I also like Chiara's suggestion of 'pudding', although mousse might sound a little more appealing on a menu.

Alison Curran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Agree with mousse, not with pudding, definitely not soufflé, as you point out.
8 mins