KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

andamento ondulato

English translation: wavy blade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:andamento ondulato
English translation:wavy blade
Entered by: lcstranslations

07:21 Feb 8, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / description of carving knife
Italian term or phrase: andamento ondulato
Leggero e maneggievole, grazie al suo andamento ondulato permette tagli alla julienne piuttosto fini.
lcstranslations
Italy
wavy blade
Explanation:
More context would be helpful, but I assume we are talking about a knife

see for instance:
http://www.rotopeelontv.com/

"the wavy blade makes a perfect julienne cut "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-08 07:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so you did, sorry. I didn't read the whole description
Selected response from:

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wavy blade
Claudia Cherici
4Serrated cutting edge (serrated blade)
LaraBarnett


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wavy blade


Explanation:
More context would be helpful, but I assume we are talking about a knife

see for instance:
http://www.rotopeelontv.com/

"the wavy blade makes a perfect julienne cut "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-08 07:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so you did, sorry. I didn't read the whole description

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: I did include in that it was the description of a knife, this is the only context I have, described each blade with one sentence. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Johnson: Yes, this is a frequently used term
16 mins
  -> yes, thank you

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxSusy Sinigag
1 hr
  -> thank you

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Serrated cutting edge (serrated blade)


Explanation:
Although we can call each "wave" an undulation, which is the literal translation in this case, the common term used in cookery and kitchens is actually "serrated". Though "undulated" could be used here

"serrated
1. having a notched edge or sawlike teeth, especially for cutting; serrate: the serrated blade of a bread knife.
2. serrate."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/serrated

In order to include the idea of the "andamento", the use of the idea of "cutting" would be an appropriate adjective to use to refer to the knifes "performance":






Example sentence(s):
  • "kitchen knives with SERRATED CUTTING EDGE for everyday use - blade with SERRATED CUTTING EDGE of high-grade stainless steel, ergonomic handle of resistant plastic - shaped and ground for maximum effect and safe use"
  • "Serrated knives are popular cutting tools combining some aspects of a saw with some aspects of a knife. "

    Reference: http://www1.tescoma.com/en/scripts/katalog.php?gid=201001000...
    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_6573559_sharpen-serrated-blade.html
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40