KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

acque minerale piatte

English translation: still mineral water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acqua minerale piatta
English translation:still mineral water
Entered by: TREX2

09:48 Dec 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: acque minerale piatte
an alternative health text for women dealing with various types of (mainly) water treatments
TREX2
United Kingdom
still mineral water (GB) / mineral water without gas (US)
Explanation:
Since "piatto" means "flat" and it is being used in the case of mineral water, I believe this is what is meant.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
this looks like what i was looking for - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4still mineral water (GB) / mineral water without gas (US)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2natural mineral water
Gian
4non-sparkling mineral waterSusana Galilea
3 +1flat mineral waters
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat mineral waters


Explanation:
assuming "piatte" to be the opposite of "sparkling"

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Tutino: (Italian seems to be poorly translated from French)
1 min

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural mineral water


Explanation:
Come per il vino anche per le acque minerali esistono semplici regole per esaltarne il gusto. Quelle "piatte" (non gasate) non andrebbero mai bevute fredde, la bassa temperatura anestetizza le papille gustative e nasconde le caratteristiche organolettiche dell'acqua.

http://www.highlandspring.com/about_water/natminwat.asp
What's in Natural Mineral Water?
Natural Mineral water must come from a specified groundwater source, which is protected from all kinds of pollution. A Natural Mineral Water must be officially recognised after a qualifying period of two years. During this time, the water is repeatedly sampled and analysed through a Government Chemist to establish whether the water is suitable for this status. Natural Mineral Water must be bottled at source and fitted with a tamper-evident closure. The label must carry the proper description 'Natural Mineral Water', which cannot be used for any other bottled waters and the label must show mineral content values. Each natural mineral water has a unique mineral content dependent on the geological characteristics of the area



http://www.highlandspring.com/about_water/natminwat.asp
What's in Natural Mineral Water?
Natural Mineral water must come from a specified groundwater source, which is protected from all kinds of pollution. A Natural Mineral Water must be officially recognised after a qualifying period of two years. During this time, the water is repeatedly sampled and analysed through a Government Chemist to establish whether the water is suitable for this status. Natural Mineral Water must be bottled at source and fitted with a tamper-evident closure. The label must carry the proper description 'Natural Mineral Water', which cannot be used for any other bottled waters and the label must show mineral content values. Each natural mineral water has a unique mineral content dependent on the geological characteristics of the area




Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: if it's baths, then use this, if not, use still water. Flat is very negative.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
still mineral water (GB) / mineral water without gas (US)


Explanation:
Since "piatto" means "flat" and it is being used in the case of mineral water, I believe this is what is meant.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this looks like what i was looking for - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Pina - Mike :)

agree  joannap
4 hrs
  -> thank you, joannap - Mike :)

agree  Pnina
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Pnina - Mike :)

neutral  Laurel Porter: NOT "min. water w/o gas" in US! Noncarbonated min. water.
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Laurel - Mike :)

agree  Nadia Bughrara: agree with still mineral water not flat
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Arabiata! - Mike :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-sparkling mineral water


Explanation:
... A mineral water operation, Natural Waters of Viti Ltd, supplies non-sparkling
mineral water for local consumption and export from Fiji. ...
www.austrade.gov.au/australia/layout/ 0,,0_S2-1_CLNTXID0019-2_2-3_PWB122876-4_-5_-6_-7_,00.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4