International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

pieduccio

English translation: trotter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pieduccio
English translation:trotter
Entered by: PB Trans

12:58 Jan 20, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
Italian term or phrase: pieduccio
Tuscan recipe!
What is this?? A trotter?

Dissalate il pieduccio per un giorno e due notti in acqua fredda. L’ultima notte mettete i fagioli insieme al pieduccio nella stessa acqua. Sciacquate il tutto e mettete a bollire in una pentola di coccio con molta acqua. Appena raggiunto il bollore, abbassate la fiamma al minimo e proseguite la cottura con il coperchio per 2 ore. Passate una parte dei fagioli, spolpate i piedini e rimetteteli nella zuppa. La zuppa può essere servita così com’è, con crostoni di pane agliato e un filo d’olio; oppure usate il brodo come base per zuppe di farro, zuppe con cavolo nero, minestroni.

TIA
Catherine Bolton
trotter
Explanation:
but it could be from any type of meat in this context (veal, lamb...) If it's pork, then it would be "pig's trotter".


London restaurants: l'Escargot
... a prix fixé dinner menu for £45.00 for three courses. I started with a veal trotter stuffed with black pudding. The trotter was tender and gelatinous and the black pudding was spicy. It came with ...
www.dine-online.co.uk/escargot.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-20 13:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even though I found some matches for \"foot\", I wouldn\'t use it! :-) It wouldn\'t sound very appetizing, but then again, \"trotters\" don\'t either (IMHO). :-)

Recipe: Tafina
... found in metropolitan areas with recent Jewish or Muslim emigre populations. 1 pound veal bones 1 beef or veal foot, or 4 lamb\'s feet 4 pounds veal breast, trimmed of fat 1 large onion, peeled and ...
www.cliffordawright.com/recipes/tafina.html

I\'ve also seen \"shank\" used, so perhaps that would be your best bet if you are unsure of the context.

http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=shank

ItalianMade.com - RECIPES: INSALATA DI NERVETTI
Learn how to prepare Calf\'s Foot and Veal Shank Salad. From the Appetizers: MEAT and CHEESE section of our online Italian cookbook ... DI NERVETTI Calf\'s Foot and Veal Shank Salad Mail this ...
www.italianmade.com/recipes/recipe184.cfm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-01-20 13:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a useful link. It uses all three words (shank, feet, trotters) interchangeably.

http://www.fbworld.com/Mag_Oct/FBI/012.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-01-20 13:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question about \"salt\":

PIG\'S TROTTER is a product composed of salted and spiced pork, both lean and fatty, which is sacked in the skin of the anterior foot of the pig from which it takes its shape.

http://www.baldosalami.it/en/c_zampone.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-01-20 13:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recipe - October 2000
October 2000 Recipe ... ham 2 chorizos (highly seasoned Spanish pork sausage) 2 morcillas (black pudding) 1 salted pig\'s trotter, soaked overnight 250 gr. green beans 250 gr. chopped cabbage 200 gr ...
www.coatscrafts.co.uk/en/1/destraoctrec.html
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with this one. Since it's a book about gourmet food, this sounds much more appetizing (though the concept here is relative!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pigs' feetMonica Cecere
4 +1trotterPB Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pigs' feet


Explanation:
Questa e' la traduzione che ho trovato in molti siti americani di cucina. Ho scelto le ricette di Mario Batali perche' e' un cuoco italo-americano molto famoso in America, che conduce uno show su food tv chiamato Molto Mario.


    andreastrong.com/belly/ belly_view_chrono_details.php?belly_id=34
Monica Cecere
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: restaurants ususally translate it as trotter, but it's not the same. The pig's trotter mentioned by Pina is "zampone", which is a sausage, but that's a recipe from Emilia-Romagna. The tuscan recipe uses an actual pig's foot preserved in salt.
1 day2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trotter


Explanation:
but it could be from any type of meat in this context (veal, lamb...) If it's pork, then it would be "pig's trotter".


London restaurants: l'Escargot
... a prix fixé dinner menu for £45.00 for three courses. I started with a veal trotter stuffed with black pudding. The trotter was tender and gelatinous and the black pudding was spicy. It came with ...
www.dine-online.co.uk/escargot.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-20 13:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even though I found some matches for \"foot\", I wouldn\'t use it! :-) It wouldn\'t sound very appetizing, but then again, \"trotters\" don\'t either (IMHO). :-)

Recipe: Tafina
... found in metropolitan areas with recent Jewish or Muslim emigre populations. 1 pound veal bones 1 beef or veal foot, or 4 lamb\'s feet 4 pounds veal breast, trimmed of fat 1 large onion, peeled and ...
www.cliffordawright.com/recipes/tafina.html

I\'ve also seen \"shank\" used, so perhaps that would be your best bet if you are unsure of the context.

http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=shank

ItalianMade.com - RECIPES: INSALATA DI NERVETTI
Learn how to prepare Calf\'s Foot and Veal Shank Salad. From the Appetizers: MEAT and CHEESE section of our online Italian cookbook ... DI NERVETTI Calf\'s Foot and Veal Shank Salad Mail this ...
www.italianmade.com/recipes/recipe184.cfm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-01-20 13:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a useful link. It uses all three words (shank, feet, trotters) interchangeably.

http://www.fbworld.com/Mag_Oct/FBI/012.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-01-20 13:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question about \"salt\":

PIG\'S TROTTER is a product composed of salted and spiced pork, both lean and fatty, which is sacked in the skin of the anterior foot of the pig from which it takes its shape.

http://www.baldosalami.it/en/c_zampone.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-01-20 13:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recipe - October 2000
October 2000 Recipe ... ham 2 chorizos (highly seasoned Spanish pork sausage) 2 morcillas (black pudding) 1 salted pig\'s trotter, soaked overnight 250 gr. green beans 250 gr. chopped cabbage 200 gr ...
www.coatscrafts.co.uk/en/1/destraoctrec.html



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=pied...
PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with this one. Since it's a book about gourmet food, this sounds much more appetizing (though the concept here is relative!).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoriG
15 hrs