KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

panetti

English translation: dough balls

12:57 Feb 6, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / ricetta
Italian term or phrase: panetti
salve a tutti, come si può tradurre la parola "panetto/panetti" in un contesto culinario? Mi spiego meglio: negli ingredienti di una ricetta c'è scritto "impasto pizza (4 panetti)". Il panetto non è altro che una porzione dell'impasto per una pizza dolce o salata, modellata appunto a mo' di pane. Attendo un vostro parere! Grazie.
solveigsong
English translation:dough balls
Explanation:
i would say so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2018-02-06 16:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AmCRtCHPfyI
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dough balls
Elena Zanetti
4 +3dough portions
Angela Guisci
4pizza [dough] crusts
Nick_Baker
4loafs
Annalisa Panero
4servings
Jonatas Ribeiro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servings


Explanation:
"Pizza dough (4 servings)". Alternativelly you could use "Pizza dough (four crusts/pizzas/pies)"


    https://cooking.nytimes.com/recipes/1016230-robertas-pizza-dough
Jonatas Ribeiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: dough for 4 servings of pizza.
23 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dough portions


Explanation:
ex. - The first phase is a 24-hour period of allowing the dough to bulk ferment (or to rise as one unit before being divided into individual dough portions) at room temperature. Just find a spot where you can park the dough where it will not be disturbed. The dough will impart a pleasant aroma will make your ...

Angela Guisci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti: parlano anche le immagini...https://www.google.it/search?q="dough portions"&source=lnms&...
37 mins
  -> grazie Rita:-)

agree  writeaway: the URL to your explanation: http://www.bakingsteel.com/blog/72-hour-pizza-dough
1 hr
  -> thanks writeaway :-)

agree  Peter Cox
3 days 22 hrs
  -> thx Peter x

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loafs


Explanation:
panetto di pizza, generalmente definito loaf, come quello del pane


    https://books.google.it/books?id=k2HsDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT365&dq=loaf+of+pizza&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiNvZPFuZHZAhWD2CwKHZCDCc0Q6AEIKTAA#v=onepage&q
Annalisa Panero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: loaf of bread, not a loaf of pizza
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pizza [dough] crusts


Explanation:
si riferisce (secondo Treccani) ad un panetto o tavoletta di pane come una t. di cioccolata, cioè ad un pezzo di forma rettangolare, sottile. Per cui la trad. si riferisce non solo al fatto che sono in pezzi, ma anche proprio alla forma di essi. Non sono d'accordo quindi con 'dough balls'.

Poi, se vediamo il prodotto analogo sul mercato USA come da Pillsbury (sotto), si utilizza 'crusts' come la descrizione dei 4 panetti di impasto (four pizza crusts). Si potrebbe al limite anche fare senza la parola 'dough'. Si capisce tutto da 'crust'.


Mi auguro questo sia stato di aiuto.


    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/tavoletta_(Sinonimi-e-Con...
    https://www.walmart.com/ip/Pillsbury-Refrigerated-Pizza-Crust-Thin-Crust-11-0-oz-Can-11-0-OZ/10813628
Nick_Baker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: these are portions of dough that will be used to make pizza crust
12 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dough balls


Explanation:
i would say so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2018-02-06 16:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AmCRtCHPfyI

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: The "panetti" have a rounded shape, and I think it's important that the translation reflects this: http://www.pizzaeimpasti.it/rimpastare-e-fare-le-palline/
1 hr

agree  Isabelle Johnson
2 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
4 hrs

agree  Vojislava Jankovic
21 hrs

agree  LaraBarnett
21 hrs

agree  Translationsinl
3 days 2 hrs