KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

Fetta mossa

English translation: Fluffed or (ruffled) slices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fetta mossa
English translation:Fluffed or (ruffled) slices
Entered by: Lisa Jane

09:38 Apr 4, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Prosciutti
Italian term or phrase: Fetta mossa
Ciao a tutti,
mi trovo a tradurre un sito web di prosciutti e mi sono imbattuta nella frase "affettamento a fetta mossa" e non ne riesco a trovare un corrispettivo in inglese. Qualcuno di voi ne è a conoscenza?
Il target è un pubblico internazionale.
mariarod
Italy
Fluffed or (ruffled) slices
Explanation:
I think it refers more to how the slices are laid down and packaged, often they are interleaved and stacked then packaged flat. In this case I understand the slices are fluffed or ruffled and packaged in a deeper pack.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-04 15:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/rachael-ray/prosciutto-e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-04 15:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.furlotti.com/en/products/sliced-products/
Parma HamDOP Sliced into thin slices to appreciate its sweetness, “ruffled” or “interleaved”, packed under protective atmosphere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-04 15:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://cooking.stackexchange.com/questions/11762/why-does-p...
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer, I totally agree with your reasoning and research
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Fluffed or (ruffled) slices
Lisa Jane
3shaved slices
Rachel Fell
Summary of reference entries provided
WAVY SLICE
Claudia Cherici

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fluffed or (ruffled) slices


Explanation:
I think it refers more to how the slices are laid down and packaged, often they are interleaved and stacked then packaged flat. In this case I understand the slices are fluffed or ruffled and packaged in a deeper pack.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-04 15:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/rachael-ray/prosciutto-e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-04 15:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.furlotti.com/en/products/sliced-products/
Parma HamDOP Sliced into thin slices to appreciate its sweetness, “ruffled” or “interleaved”, packed under protective atmosphere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-04 15:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://cooking.stackexchange.com/questions/11762/why-does-p...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer, I totally agree with your reasoning and research

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fetta mossa
shaved slices


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but I think they are called this, although it sounds odd to me.

This German site uses the term, and I have found it elsewhere:

https://www.gea.com/de/products/gea-slicer.jsp

http://www.foodfacts.com/ci/nutritionfacts/meat-and-meat-pro...

https://www.hy-vee.com/grocery/PD6193097/Hy-Vee-Smoked-Turke...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-04-04 21:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.olymel.com/en/products/cooked-and-sliced-meats/s...

On reflection, I think this term tends to describe thin slices that tend to be arranged in this way when packed: I wonder if a better term might be "interleaved".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-04-06 00:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's just that I don't think that ham (etc.) can be cut in a wavy shape, and that the waviness would be due to the way the slices are delivered into the packs, etc. I think it's about slices that are not laid flat but folded in a semi-doubled way.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi! Thank you for your answer. I think this term refers to the thickness of the slice and not the way it is laid down and packaged as Lisa Jane said. Hany how, thanks again because I have found this term further on in the translation! :)





Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: WAVY SLICE

Reference information:
è un sito italiano quindi prendilo con le molle, ma qui lo chiama "wavy sliced"

https://www.fratelliriva.it/morbidi-fetta-mossa/?lang=en


    Reference: http://https://www.fratelliriva.it/morbidi-fetta-mossa/?lang...
Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36