inseminazione del cioccolato

English translation: seeding (the) chocolate

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / electrical appliance used to melt chocolate
Italian term or phrase: inseminazione del cioccolato
does anybody know what "inseminazione" is in English?? From what I found it should be the melting of the chocolate and the following addition of more solid chocolate at a higher temperature than tempering (the text I'm translating says you have to let the chocolate cool after the "inseminazione" and reach the necessary temperature for tempering). Searching the web with chocolate and "inseminazione" I only get porn. HELP you chefs!!
Trapacciuolo
United Kingdom
English translation:seeding (the) chocolate
Explanation:
"Seeding" is a literal synonym for inseminate but it means adding a crystalline material under conditions in which the added material will change the form of the receiving material. For example, clouds are transformed into rain by seeding them with silver iodide crystals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-26 17:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The crystalline seed material causes all the material to become crystalline. Caution: "insemination" in English has a more sexual connotation than "seeding."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-26 21:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kurt Vonnegut wrote a novel about this, Cat's Cradle.
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3seeding (the) chocolate
mrrafe
5tempering chocolate for insemination
Nesrine Echroudi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tempering chocolate for insemination


Explanation:
How to temper the chocolate for insemination

Melt the chocolate at 45° - 50° and add about one third of solid chocolate.
Stir until completely dissolved.
In this way it will reach the pre-crystallization temperature.
If they remain in suspension of the pieces of chocolate slightly heating in microwave or with the aid of a thermal dryer to avoid a surcristallizzazione of the entire mass.


    https://www.decosil.eu/How-temper-the-chocolate--2,1033,315,0,0
    https://cakerswarehouse.com.au/products/minimeltertemperingmachinegrey
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: The decosil.eu reference should say "temper BY insemination" or "by seeding." Insemination/seeding is the method of tempering.
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seeding (the) chocolate


Explanation:
"Seeding" is a literal synonym for inseminate but it means adding a crystalline material under conditions in which the added material will change the form of the receiving material. For example, clouds are transformed into rain by seeding them with silver iodide crystals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-26 17:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The crystalline seed material causes all the material to become crystalline. Caution: "insemination" in English has a more sexual connotation than "seeding."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-26 21:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kurt Vonnegut wrote a novel about this, Cat's Cradle.


    https://www.chemistryworld.com/feature/well-tempered-chocolate/9200.article
mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE: http://craftsandcake.com/tempering-chocolate-seeding-method/
1 hr
  -> Perfect, thank you

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Phil

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thank you